County Championships archive

2011/2012

National Controller – Alex Holowczak

The draw for the national stages of the County Championship was made at 10am on 14th January, 2012, at the Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island. It was made by David Welch, Adam Raoof and Alex Holowczak. In accordance with Rule E11, these matches shall be played on, or by mutual agreement before, or on the Sunday immediately following, the dates here listed:

Preliminary Round April 28th | Quarter Finals May 19th
Semi Finals June 9th | Final July 7th

The Finals will again be played at Moat Community College, Maidstone Road, Leicester, LE2 0TU. The draw (and results) for each of the sections is as follows —

Open     Results
Preliminary Round Warwickshire Lancashire 4½ – 11½ [details]
Quarter Final 1 Somerset Yorkshire 8 – 8 Somerset win on board count [details]
Quarter Final 2 Staffordshire Middlesex 4½ – 11½ [details]
Quarter Final 3 Norfolk Sussex 6½ – 9½ [details]
Quarter Final 4 Surrey Lancashire 9 – 7 [details]
Semi-final 1 Somerset Middlesex 7½ – 8½ [details] 
Semi-final 2 Sussex Surrey 5 – 11 [details]
Open Final Middlesex Surrey 8½ – 7½ [details]
       
Minor      
Quarter Final 1 Gloucestershire Hertfordshire 7½ – 8½ [details]
Quarter Final 2 Suffolk Hampshire 0 – 16 default
Quarter Final 3 Essex Lincolnshire 8½ – 7½ [details]
Quarter Final 4 Leicestershire Cambridgeshire 10 – 6 [details]
Semi-final 1 Hertfordshire Hampshire 9 – 7 [details]
Semi-final 2 Essex Leicestershire 7 – 9 [details] 
Minor Final Hertfordshire Leicestershire 8 – 8 Herts win on board count [details]
       
Under 180      
Preliminary Round Kent Lancashire 0 – 16 default
Quarter Final 1 Middlesex Warwickshire 8½ – 7½ [details]
Quarter Final 2 Devon Surrey 7½ – 8½ [details]
Quarter Final 3 Yorkshire Nottinghamshire 9 – 7 [details]
Quarter Final 4 Bedfordshire Lancashire 7 – 9 [details]
Semi-final 1 Middlesex Surrey 9 – 7 [details] 
Semi-final 2 Yorkshire Lancashire 10½ – 5½ [details]
Under 180 Final Middlesex Yorkshire 9 – 7 [details]
       
Under 160      
Preliminary Round Greater Manchester Cambridgeshire 8½ – 7½ [details]
Quarter Final 1 Nottinghamshire Middlesex 16 – 0 default
Quarter Final 2 Kent Yorkshire 5 – 11 [details]
Quarter Final 3 Norfolk Hertfordshire 5 – 10 [details]
Quarter Final 4 Lancashire Greater Manchester 7 – 9 [details]
Semi-final 1 Nottinghamshire Yorkshire 6 – 10 [details]
Semi-final 2 Hertfordshire Greater Manchester 6 – 10 [details] 
Under 160 Final Yorkshire Greater Manchester 8 – 8 Gtr Manchester win on board count [details]
       
Under 140     Results
Preliminary Round Yorkshire Kent 16-0 default
Quarter Final 1 Lancashire Warwickshire 11½ – 4½ [details]
Quarter Final 2 Surrey Leicestershire 10 – 6 [details]
Quarter Final 3 Hampshire Hertfordshire 4½ – 11½ [details]
Quarter Final 4 Worcestershire Yorkshire 9½ – 6½ [details]
Semi-final 1 Lancashire Surrey 10½ – 5½ [details] 
Semi-final 2 Hertfordshire Worcestershire 11 – 5 [details] 
Under 140 Final Lancashire Hertfordshire 7½ – 8½ [details]
       
Under 120      
Quarter Final 1 Hertfordshire Yorkshire 12 – 0 default
Quarter Final 2 Lancashire Worcestershire 6 – 6 Lancashire win on board count [details]
Quarter Final 3 Norfolk Warwickshire 5½ – 6½ [details]
Quarter Final 4 Staffordshire Essex 4½ – 7½ [details]
Semi-final 1 Hertfordshire Lancashire 7½ – 4½ [details]
Semi-final 2 Warwickshire Essex 4 – 8 [details] 
Under 120 Final Hertfordshire Essex 3½ – 8½ [details]
 
Under 100      
Quarter Final 1 Essex Warwickshire 16 – 0 default
Quarter Final 2 Lancashire Kent 6 – 6 Kent win on board count [details]
Semi-final 1 Yorkshire Essex 0 – 12 default
Semi-final 2 Nottinghamshire Kent 6 – 6 Kent win on board count [details]
Under 100 Final Essex Kent 6 – 6 Essex win on board count [details]