FIDE Titles/Honours

FIDE Administrative Honours | FIDE Team Playing Honours | FIDE Individual Honours | FIDE Title Holders for Chess Composition & Solving

TITLED PLAYERS

Grandmasters
Adams, Michael

Arkell, Keith C
Conquest, Stuart C
Emms, John M
Fernandez, Daniel Howard
Flear, Glenn C
Gordon, Stephen J
Gormally, Daniel W
Haria, Ravi
Haslinger, Stewart G
Hawkins, Jonathan
Hebden, Mark L
Hodgson, Julian M
Howell, David W L
Howell, James C
Jones, Gawain C B
Keene, Raymond D
King, Daniel J
Kumaran, Dharshan
Levitt, Jonathan P
McDonald, Neil
McShane, Luke J
Mestel, A Jonathan
Nunn, John D M
Parker, Jonathan F
Penrose, Jonathan
Pert, Nicholas
Plaskett, H James
Sadler, Matthew D
Short, Nigel D
Speelman, Jon S
Stean, Michael F
Summerscale, Aaron P
Ward, Chris G
Watson, William N
Wells, Peter K
Williams, Simon K

Woman Grandmasters
Bellin, Jana M

Corke, Anya S
Houska, Jovanka
Jackson, Sheila
Toma, Katarzyna

International Masters
Adair, James R

Ansell, Simon T
Baker, Chris W
Basman, Michael J
Bates, Richard A
Beaumont, Chris R
Bellin, Robert
Bradbury, Neil H
Buckley, Graeme N
Ciuksyte, Dagne
Clarke, Brandon
Cobb, Charles A
Cooper, Lawrence H
Cox, John J
Crawley, Gavin
D`Costa, Lorin A R
Dunnington, Angus J
Eggleston, David J
Ferguson, Mark
Ghasi, Ameet K
Goodman, David S C
Hanley, Craig A
Haria, Ravi
Hartston, William R
Harvey, Marcus

Hawksworth, John C
Hennigan, Michael T
Horner, Jeff
Horton, Andrew P
Houska, Jovanka
Houska, Miroslav
Hunt, Adam C
Hunt, Harriet V
Jackson, James P
Jacobs, Byron A
Kilpatrick, Callum

Kinsman, Andrew P H
Kirk, Ezra
Knott, Simon J B
Lalic, Susan K
Large, Peter G
Lawton, Geoff W
Ledger, Andrew J
Littlewood, Paul E
Mah, Karl C C
Martin, Andrew D
McPhillips, Joseph
Merry, Alan B
Morris, Philip J
Mortazavi, Ali

Palliser, Richard J D
Pein, Malcolm
Pert, Richard G
Pigott, John C
Povah, Nigel E
Quillan, Gary
Rendle, Thomas E
Roberson, Peter T
Rudd, Jack
Taulbut, Shaun M
Taylor, Adam C
Thomas, Ian
Tozer, Richard J D
Trent, Lawrence
Wadsworth, Matthew J
Webster, Andrew A
Zhou, Yang-Fan

Woman International Masters
Atkins, Rita

Bruce, Rowena
Chevannes, Sabrina L
Forbes, Cathy
Lauterbach, Ingrid
Maroroa, Sue
Mothersill, Anne
Needham, Teresa
Pritchard, Elaine
Regan, Natasha K
Sachs, Gulnara
Sarakauskiene, Zivile
Sheldon, Ruth
Tranmer, Eileen

FIDE Masters
Abbas, Daniel

Adams, James B
Alfred, Nathan S W
Allicock, Rawle A
Ashton, Adam G
Babenko, Sergey
Barnes, Michael H
Batchelor, Peter J
Bennett, Gerald H
Bigg, Andrew J
Bisby, Daniel L
Britton, Richard L
Broomfield, Matthew P
Brown, Martin
Brown, Simon D
Burgess, Graham K
Byway, Paul V
Cafferty, Bernard
Cavendish, James
Chapman, Terry P D
Claridge-Hansen, William
Clarke, Brandon G I
Clarke, Stuart W
Collinson, Adam R
Constantinou, Peter
Cooksey, Paul S
Corkett, Anthony R
Cullip, Stephen J
Derakhshani, Borna
Dickenson, Neil F
Duncan, Chris R
Dunworth, Christopher N
Eales, Richard G
Eames, Robert S
Eckersley-Waites, Tom
Fernandez, Michael
Forster, Michael C
Franklin, Michael J
Franklin, Samuel G A
Friedgood, David
Frost, Nicholas A
Gant, Chris J
Giddins, Stephen W
Grieve, Harry
Hall, John
Hanreck, Alan E
Harakis, Alexis
Harley, Andrew D
Harvey, Marcus R
Haydon, David L
Hindle, Owen M
House, Glenn L
Jackson, Oliver A
Johnson, Brian R
Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya
Kalavannan, Koby
Kennaugh, Charles W
Kenworthy, Gary
Kilpatrick, Callum
Ledger, Dave J
Lee, Graham D
Lewis, Andrew P
Lobo, Richard
Longson, Alexander
Lyell, Mark
Mack, Andrew L
Macklin, Paul
Martin, Lewis
Martyn, Rafe
Mordue, A Tyson
Moskovic, David M
Moss, Robin B W

Nicholson, John G
Richardson, John R
Rogers, Jonathan W
Rossiter, Philip J
Sanders, Isaac B
Savage, Ben D M
Shaw, Robert
Shovel, Kenneth
Sowray, Peter J
Stebbings, Anthony J
Storey, Charles H
Tan, Desmond T N
Tarhon, Brian
Taylor, Martin R
Teichmann, Erik
Therrien, Alex L
Thomas, Nicholas
Thompson, Ian D
Vigus, James E
Waddingham, Graham A
Waddington, Mike P
Walker, David J
Walker, Martin G
Wall, Tim P
Way, Julian M
Weaving, Richard
Webb, Laurence E
Webb, Richard M
Wicker, Kevin J
Wiley, Tom E
Willow, Jonah B
Wilson, Jonathan G
Wood, David A
Woodward, Timothy D M

Woman FIDE Masters
Bhatia, Kanwal K

de Lisle, Sarah
Fink-Nunn, Petra
Grigoryan, Meri
Harwar, Julie A
Head, Louise
James, Ann-Marie
Kieran, Rosalind A
Longson, Sarah N
Pass, Deborah J
Tidman, Sophie E
Yurenok, Maria S

Candidate Masters
Altman, Joshua

Anderton, David W
Arnott, Jonathan W
Ashby, Anthony C
Briscoe, Chris
Coleman, David J
Coleman, James
Dargan, Paul A G
Dunn, Andrew
Friedland, Jon S
Gavriel, Tryfon C
Goater, Kevin P
Hassabis, Demis
Headlong, Timothy
James, Geoffrey H
Kwiatkowski, Feliks J
McMichael, Richard J
Mkhumba, Hope
Norman, Kenneth I
Potts, Alan W
Reuben, Stewart
Rich, Mark C
Rosen, Daniel B
Ross, Chris N
Royal, Shreyas
Thornton, Mark H
Thurlow, Kevin J
Thurstan, Tim M
Tippleston, Charles E
Villiers, Thomas
Walton, Alan J
Wheeler, John F
Williams, Peter A
Willmoth, Robert F
Wittmann, Jochen

Woman Candidate Masters
Clarke, Margaret E

Haslinger, Mandy S
Howard, Emily
Norman, Dinah M
Sheikh, Anum

FIDE ADMINISTRATIVE HONOURS

1924 One of the 15 founders of FIDE F H Rawlins
1925 Vice President L Rees
1925 Life Member Herbert Dobell
1925 Life Member Richard Clewin Griffith
1925 Life Member Major E Montague Jones
1925 Life Member L Rees
1927-41 Permanent Fund Administrator The Hon G Hamilton-Russell
1927-44 Permanent Fund Administrator H E St. John Mildway
1927 FIDE Congress London
1927 Life Member The Hon. G Hamilton-Russell
1927 Life Member H Hartley
1927 Life Member G St. John Mildway
1928 Life Member R P Michell
1928 Honorary Member L Rees
1929 Life Member J Keeble
1929 Life Member A J Lowther
1929 Life Member E G Sergeant
1930 Honorary Member The Hon. G Hamilton-Russell
1930 Life Member H Scott
1933 FIDE Congress Folkestone
1935 Life Member A M S Shannon
1937 Life Member A J Mackenzie
1938 Life Member J N Derbyshire
1947-58 Permanent Fund Administrator G S A Wheatcroft
1950s Acting Australasian Zonal President R G Wade (OBE)
1953 Life Member Baruch H Wood OBE
1958-78 Permanent Fund Administrator Vic Soanes
1972 Medal of Merit A Sunnucks (Mrs Mothersill)
1974-82 Zonal President Harry Golombek OBE
1978-96 Permanent Fund Administrator Harry Golombek OBE
1982-94 Zonal President Kevin O’Connell
1987 Most esteemed Friend of FIDE Jerwood Foundation
1987 Most esteemed Friend of FIDE Lloyds Bank
1987 Most esteemed Friend of FIDE Novag Computers
1989-93 Executive Board Member David Anderton OBE
1994 Most esteemed Friend of FIDE Hastings Borough Council
1996 FIDE Treasurer David Jarrett
1996 Permanent Fund Administrator David Jarrett
1997 Most esteemed Friend of FIDE British Airways, Zambia
1999 Commander of the Legion of GMs Steve Davis OBE
1999 Commander of the Legion of GMs L Lewis
1999 Grand Knight of FIDE Lord Callaghan
2001 Honorary Member R G Wade, OBE
2001 President’s Award for Tournaments Hastings International Congress
2006 FIDE Chief Executive David Jarrett
2011 Honorary Member David Jarrett
2016 Honorary Member Stewart Reuben
2018 FIDE Vice President & Presidential Board Member Nigel Short

FIDE TEAM PLAYING HONOURS

1927 Olympiad, Bronze, 3/16, 36½/60 British Empire
1927 Olympiad, Silver 12/15 Sir G Thomas
1928 Olympiad, we did not play
1930 Olympiad, 8/18, 40½/70 British Empire
1931 Olympiad, 9/19, 44/72 British Empire
1933 Olympiad, 10/15, 27/56 BCF
1935 Olympiad, 12/20, 37/66 BCF
1937 Olympiad, = 12/19, 34/72 BCF
1939 Olympiad, we withdrew
1952 Olympiad, 16/25, 14/32 BCF
1952 World Student Team, Silver British Universities
1953 World Deaf Teams, Silver England
1953 World Student Team, Silver British Universities
1954 Olympiad, 9/26, 18 points in final BCF
1955 Clare Benedict Team, 5/6 England
1956 Clare Benedict Team, 6/6 England
1956 Olympiad, 8/34, 20 points final BCF
1957 Women’s Olympiad, 7/21, 8 points BCF
1958 Olympiad, 11/36, 16 points BCF
1960 Olympiad, = 11th, 16½ points BCF
1960 Clare Benedict Team, Silver, 2/6 England
1961 Clare Benedict Team, Bronze, 3/6 England
1962 Clare Benedict Team, Bronze, 3/6 England
1962 Olympiad, 13th-14th, 26½/44 BCF
1963 Clare Benedict Team, Bronze, 3/6 England
1963 Women’s Olympiad, we did not play
1963 World Student Team, Bronze British Universities
1964 Olympiad, 18/50, 31/52 BCF
1965 Clare Benedict Team, 4/6 England
1966 Clare Benedict Team, 5/6 England
1966 Women’s Olympiad, 9th, 12/26 BCF
1966 Olympiad, 21/52, 27½/52 BCF
1967 Harrachov Students Olympiad, Bronze England
1967 Clare Benedict Team, Bronze, 3/6 England
1968 Clare Benedict Team, Bronze, 3/6 England
1968 Olympiad, 16/53, 33/52 BCF
1969 Women’s Olympiad, 10/15, 12½/28 BCF
1969 Clare Benedict Team, Bronze, 3/6 England
1970 Olympiad, 25/60, 30/44 BCF
1970 Olympiad, Board 3 Gold 12½/16 W Hartston
1970 Clare Benedict Team, Silver, 2/6 England
1970 World Student Team, Silver British Universities
1971 Clare Benedict Team, Silver, 2/6 England
1972 Olympiad, 17/48, 37/56 England
1972 Women’s Olympiad, 8/23, 4 points England
1972 Clare Benedict Team, 4/6 England
1972-76 Correspondence Olympiad, Bronze Great Britain
1973 Clare Benedict Team, Silver, 2/8 England
1974 Olympiad, 10/73, 26/88 England
1974 Women’s Olympiad, 8/26, 4/30 England
1974 Clare Benedict Team, Gold, 1/8 England
1975 Europe of the Nine Tournament, Bronze Great Britain
1975 European Team, 8/8 England
1976 Olympiad, Bronze, 3/48, 35½/52 England
1976 Olympiad, Board 4 Gold M Stean
1976 Women’s Olympiad, Silver, 2/23 England
1977 Clare Benedict Team, Silver, 2/8 England
1977-82 Correspondence Olympiad, Bronze Great Britain
1978 Common Market Team, Silver, 2/8, 17½ Great Britain
1978 Olympiad, = 12/65, 31½/56 England
1978 Women’s Olympiad, 8/8, 7½ points England
1978 World Under 26 Team, Gold England
1979 Claire Benedict Team, Gold, 1/7 England
1979 World U-16 Team Championship, Gold England
1980 European Team, Bronze, 3/8 England
1980 Common Market Team, Gold, 1/9, 23½ Great Britain
1980 Olympiad, 6/42, 32½56 England
1980 Women’s Olympiad, 13/42, 22/42 England
1980 World Under 26 Team, Silver England
1981 World Under 26 Team, Silver England
1982 Olympiad, 10/94, 32/56 England
1982-83 European Team, 4/8 England
1982 Women’s Olympiad, Board 2 Silver Sheila Jackson
1982-87 Correspondence Olympiad, Gold Great Britain
1984 Olympiad, Silver, 2/88, 37/56 England
1984 Olympiad, Board 2 Gold John Nunn
1984 Women’s Olympiad, 7/52, 24½/42 England
1985 World Team Champ’ship, Bronze, 3/10 England
1986 Olympiad, Silver, 2/108, 39½56 England
1986 Olympiad, Board 3 Gold Nigel Short
1986 Women’s Olympiad, 8/49, 24½42 England
1986 World Under 26 Team, Gold England
1987-95 Correspondence Olympiad, Silver England
1986 World Solving, Gold Great Britain
1988 Olympiad, Silver, 2/107, 34½/56 England
1988 Women’s Olympiad, 11/56, 23/42 England
1989 World Team Championship, Bronze, 3/10, England
1989 European Team, = 8/28 England
1990 Olympiad, Bronze, 3/65, 35½/56 England
1990 Women’s Olympiad, 7/65, 24/42 England
1990 Visa-IBM Chess Summit, Silver England
1990 World Solving, 1st-2nd Great Britain
1992 Olympiad, 8/102, 33/56 England
1992 Women’s Olympiad, 22/62, 22/42 England
1993 European Team, Bronze, 3/38 England
1993 European Women’s Team, 13/37 England
1994 Olympiad, 4/124, 34½/56 England
1994 Women’s Olympiad, 6/81, 24½/42 England
1996 Olympiad, 4/114, 34/56 England
1996 Olympiad, Board 4 Gold 10½/13 M Sadler
1996 Women’s Olympiad, 10/74, 24/42 England
1997 European, Gold, 1/34 England
1997 European Women’s Team, Bronze, 3/30 England
1997 World Team Championship, 4th, 20½/36 England
1998 Olympiad, 11/76, 30½/56 England
1998 Women’s Olympiad, 20/72, 22/42 England
1999 European, Board 5 Bronze M Chandler
1999 European Team, 10/36 England
1999 European Women’s Team, 7/36 England
1999 European Women’s, Board 1 Gold Harriet Hunt
2000 Olympiad, 7th-13th, 33/56 England
2000 Women’s Olympiad, 7th-9th, 25/42 England
2001 European Team, 4/35 England
2001 Michael Adams, Board 1 Gold M Adams
2001 European Women’s Team, Bronze 3/32 England
2002 Olympiad, 7/134, 33½/56 England
2002 Women’s Olympiad, 18/89, 24/42 England
2003 European Team 17/37, 19/36 England
2003 European Women’s Team 10/31, 9½/18 England
2004 Olympiad, 30/129, 31/84 England
2004 Women’s Olympiad, 8/87, 25/56 England
2004 Olympiad, Board 1 Bronze M Adams
2004 World Chess Solving Champs, Silver Great Britain
2005 European Solving Championship, Silver Great Britain
2005 World Chess Solving Championships, Gold Great Britain
2006 World Chess Solving Championships, Gold Great Britain
2006 Olympiad, 19th England
2006 Women’s Olympiad, 42/108 England
2007 European Team 10 mp, 19.5/36, 16/39 England
2007 Euro. Women’s Team 8 mp, 14.5/36, 22/29 England
2007 European Team, Board 1 Bronze M Adams
2008 IBCA Olympiad, Board 1 Silver Colin Crouch
2008 European Team, 26/44, 15/146, 30½/54 England
2008 European Women’s Team, 24.5/44, 50/111 England
2009 European Team, 10/18, 12/38 England
2009 European Women’s Team, 8/18, 17/28 England
2010 Olympiad, 14/22, 20/149 England
2010 European Team, 26/44, 24/148 England
2010 European Women’s Team, 27.5/44, 21/115 England
2010 Women’s Olympiad, 14/22, 15/115 England 11
2011 World Chess Solving Champs, Silver England
2011 European Team, 18.5/36, 22/38 England
2011 European Women’s Team, 17/36, 23/28 England
2011 European Team, Board 1 Gold M Adams
2012 Olympiad 17/150 36/44 England
2012 Women’s Olympiad 46/127 24.5/44 England
2013 European Team, 10/28 20/36 England
2013 European Women’s Team, 23/32 12/36 England
2014 Olympiad, 28/150 27/44 England
2014 Women’s Olympiad, 40/136 25/44 England
2015 European Team, 10/36, 19/36
2015 European Women’s Team, 23/30, 19/36
2015 European Women’s Team, Board 2 Silver Jovanka Houska
2015 European Senior Team, Bronze
2015 European Senior Team, Gold Board 1 Nigel Short
2015 European Senior Team, Gold Board 2 John Nunn
2015 European Senior Team, Silver Board 2 Jim Plaskett
2015 European Senior Team, Bronze Board 3 Jon Speelman
2015 European Senior Team, Bronze reserve board Terry Chapman
2016 World 50+ Team, Bronze England
2016 World 65+ Team, Fourth England
2017 World Chess Solving Championships, Silver England
2017 World Senior Teams Championship, Silver England
2018 World Senior Teams Championship, Silver England
2018 World Problem Solving Championship, Bronze
2019 World Senior Teams Championship, Silver England 65+
2019 World Open Team Championship, Silver England

FIDE INDIVIDUAL HONOURS

1924 Unofficial European Women’s Champion Helene Cotton
1926-27 World Girls’ Champion Vera Menchik
1927-44 Women’s World Champion V Menchik-Stevenson
1928, 29-30 World Girls’ Champion R Gregory
1931, 32-33 World Girls’ Champion H Bullen
1934 World Girls’ Champion M Ballard
1935 World Girls’ Champion Rowena Dew (Mrs Bruce)
1936-37 World Girls’ Champion E Saunders (Mrs Pritchard) & Edith Holloway
1951 World Under 20, Silver, 8/11 M Barker
1958 Braille Corres. World Champion Reginald W Bonham
1959 World Under 20, Bronze, 8/11 Dave Rumens
1967 World Under 20, Silver, 5½/8 Ray Keene (OBE)
1973 World Under 20, Silver, 8 Tony Miles
1973 World Under 20, Bronze, 7½ Michael Stean
1974 World Under 20, Gold, 7/9 Tony Miles
1974 World Under 16, Gold A Jonathan Mestel
1975 World Under 20, Bronze, 9 A Jonathan Mestel
1975 European Under 20, Gold John Nunn
1975 World Under 16, Gold David Goodman
1977 European Under 20, Gold Shaun Taulbut
1978 World Under 16, Bronze, 8 Nigel Short
1979 World Under 16, Silver, 8 Nigel Short
1980 World Under 20, Silver, 9 Nigel Short
1981 World Under 20, Bronze, 9 Nigel Short
1981 World Under 17, Gold, 7½/9 Stuart Conquest
1982 World Under 16, Bronze, 7½ James Howell
1984 World Deaf Champ’ship, Bronze A J Boyce
1985 Interzonal Qualifiers Miles, Nunn, Short, Speelman
1986 World Under 12, Gold 8/11 Dharshan Kumaran
1987 World Girls’ Under 14, Gold Cathy Haslinger
1987 Interzonal Qualifiers Miles, Nunn
1987 Interzonal 1-3 Nigel Short (MBE)
1987 Interzonal 1-3 Jon Speelman
1987 World Under 16, Silver 9 Michael Adams
1987 World Under 18, Silver Demetrios Agnos
1987 Infolink Euro Rapidplay Champ, Gold Michael Adams
1987 Infolink Euro Rapidplay Championships, Jon Speelman Silver
1988 World Under 18, Gold 9/9! M Hennigan
1988 World Under 18, Silver 6½/9 D Agnos
1988 Candidates, Quarter-finals Nigel Short
1988 Candidates, Semi-finals Jon Speelman
1989 World Under 16, Bronze Matthew Sadler
1990 World Girls’ Under 10, Bronze 7½ Jovanka Houska
1991 World Under 16, Gold Dharshan Kumaran
1992 World Girls’ Under 14, Bronze Harriet Hunt
1992 World Girls’ Under 12, Silver Ruth Sheldon
1992 World Under 10, Gold, 8½ Luke McShane
1993 World Championship Candidate Nigel Short (MBE)
1993 World Girls’ Under 14, Gold Ruth Sheldon
1994 European Under 14, Gold Karl Mah
1996 World Girls’ Under 18, Silver Harriet Hunt
1996 World Girls’ Under 16, Bronze Ruth Sheldon
1996 World Amateur, Gold Brian Johnson
1997 World Girls’ Under 20, Gold Harriet Hunt
1997 World Individual Solving, Gold Dr Jonathan Mestel
1997 World Championship, 4th-5th Nigel Short
1997 World Championship, 3rd Michael Adams
1998 World Under 18, Gold 8½ Nicholas Pert
1998 World Girls’ Under 18, Gold Ruth Sheldon
1998 Women’s World Amateur, Gold Rosalind Kieran
1999 World Championship, Semi-finalist Michael Adams
1999 Women’s World Amateur, Gold Jessie Gilbert

2000 World Championship, Semi-finalist Michael Adams
2000 European Girls’ Under 20, Gold Jovanka Houska
2000 European Under 10, Silver David Howell
2001 European Under 12, Bronze David Howell
2001 European Under 14 Girls’, Bronze Jessie Gilbert
2002 World Under 12, Bronze David Howell
2004 World Championship, Silver Michael Adams
2004 World Chess Solving Champion John Nunn
2004 Commonwealth Championship Nigel Short MBE
2004 Euro Community Youth Girls U12, Gold Sheila Dines
2004 Euro Community Youth Girls U16, Silver Sarah Hegarty
2005 World Chess Solving Champs, Silver Jonathan Mestel
2005 World Chess Solving Champs, Bronze John Nunn
2006 Commonwealth Championship Nigel Short MBE
2006 European Union Championship, Gold Nigel Short MBE
2006 European Union Championship, Bronze Luke McShane
2006 World School Under 12, Gold Samuel Franklin
2007 World Chess Solving Champs, Gold John Nunn
2008 European Union Championship 2-4= M Adams, N Short MBE
2008 Commonwealth Championship Nigel Short MBE
2010 European Solving Championships, Gold John Nunn
2010 World Solving Championships, Gold John Nunn
2011 World Solving Championships, Silver John Nunn
2012 European Youth U8, Prague, Bronze Joshua Altman
2014 World Seniors (50+) Silver Keith Arkell
2014 European Seniors (50+) Gold Keith Arkell
2015 European Seniors (50+) Silver John Nunn
2015 European Seniors (50+) Bronze Keith Arkell
2015 European Schools (U9) Bronze Anum Sheikh
2016 60+ World Solving Championship John Nunn
2016 European Schools Under 7, Silver Shreyas Royal
2017 European Youth Chess Championship Under 9, Silver Shreyas Royal
2018 World Senior Team Championship, Keith Arkell Gold, John Emms Silver, James Plaskett & Mark Hebden Bronze
2018 European Youth Chess Championship Under 18, Bronze Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
2018 European Schools Championship Under 11, Gold Jessica Mellor
2019 World Senior Team Championship, John Emms Gold (50+), Tony Stebbings Gold (65+), Keith Arkell Silver (50+), Ian Snape and Brian Hewson Bronze (65+)
2019 World Open Team Championship, Luke McShane Gold, Gawain Jones Silver, David Howell Bronze
2020 European Online Blitz Championship, Gawain Jones Gold

British Holders of FIDE Titles for Chess Composition & Solving

Composition
Grandmasters (2)

Christopher Jones, John Rice

International Masters (3)
Barry Barnes, Michael Lipton, Colin Sydenham

Honorary Masters (1)
John Roycroft

Solving
International Grandmasters (3)
Graham Lee, A Jonathan Mestel, John Nunn

International Master (3)
David Friedgood, Michael McDowell, Colin McNab

FIDE Masters (1)
David Hodge