Results

ENGLISH CHAMPIONS | ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS | COUNTIES RAPIDPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS | COUNTIES UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS | COUNTIES UNDER 18 MINOR CHAMPIONSHIPS | COUNTIES UNDER 13 CHAMPIONSHIPS | COUNTIES UNDER 18 GIRLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS | COUNTIES UNDER 18 MINOR GIRLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS | COUNTY & DISTRICT CORRESPONDENCE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS | OTHER CHAMPIONSHIPS | NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS | ENGLISH JUNIOR RAPIDPLAY | 2013 BRITISH BLITZ

BRITISH RAPIDPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

1986 Nigel Short 2003 Peter Wells
1987 Nigel Davies 2004 Nicholas Pert
1988 Murray Chandler, Glenn Flear, Mark Hebden, Julian Hodgson & John Nunn 2005 Mark Hebden
1989 John Nunn 2006 Danny Gormally & Richard Palliser
1990 Mark Hebden, Julian Hodgson, Jonathan Speelman & R Wojtkiewicz 2007 Peter Wells
1991 Lev Polugaevsky & Jonathan Speelman 2008 David Howell
1992 John Nunn & William Watson 2009 David Howell & Mark Hebden
1993 No contest 2010 David Howell
1994 Mark Hebden 2011 Gawain Jones
1995 Michael Adams 2012 Jonathan Hawkins
1996 Michael Adams 2013 Mark Hebden
1997 Stuart Conquest 2014 Jonathan Hawkins
1998 Keith Arkell 2015 Ameet Ghasi, Mark Hebden
1999 Michael Adams 2016 Richard Bates & Lorin D’Costa
2000 Ameet Ghasi & Aaron Summerscale 2017 Daniel Alsina Leal
2001 Mark Hebden 2018 Sarakauskas Gediminas
2002 Peter Wells    

ENGLISH CHAMPIONS / WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS

1998 Nigel Short    
2007 Stephen Gordon 2007 Dagne Ciuksyte
2008 Keith Arkell and Stuart Conquest 2008 Jovanka Houska
2009 David Howell 2009 Jovanka Houska
2010 Michael Adams 2010 Jovanka Houska
2011 Michael Adams & Nigel Short 2011 Jovanka Houska
2012 Stephen Gordon & Gawain Jones 2012 Jovanka Houska
2013 David Howell 2013 Sarah Hegarty and Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
2014 Jonathan Hawkins & David Howell 2014 Amy Hoare
2015 Jonathan Hawkins 2015 Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
2016 Michael Adams 2016 Jovanka Houska
2017 Gawain Jones 2017 Jovanka Houska
2018 Michael Adams/Luke McShane 2018 Jovanka Houska
2019 Michael Adams 2019 Jovanka Houska

ENGLISH SENIOR CHAMPIONS

2008 Andrew Whiteley
2009 Richard Beach
2010 Oliver Jackson & Norman Hutchison
2011 Oliver Jackson, Ken Norman, Michael Yeo & George Dickson (e2e4)
2012 no contest
2013 no contest
2014 Stephen Berry (e2e4)
2015 no contest
2016 Cliff Chandler & Oliver Jackson
2017 no contest
2018 no contest
2019 Paul Littlewood (Over 50) / Kevin Bowmer (Over 65)

ENGLISH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Open Championship

1908 Middlesex 1955 Middlesex 1994 Leicestershire
1909 Middlesex 1956 Middlesex 1995 Cambridgeshire
1910 Middlesex 1957 Warwickshire 1996 Kent
1911 Surrey 1958 Essex 1997 Kent
1912 Kent 1959 Lancashire 1998 Kent
1913 Middlesex 1960 Lancashire 1999 Cambridgeshire
1914 Middlesex 1961 Warwickshire 2000 Yorkshire
1915-19 No contest 1962 Warwickshire 2001 Cambridgeshire
1920 Surrey 1963 Middlesex 2002 Essex
1921 Yorkshire 1965 Middlesex 2003 Kent
1922 Lancashire 1966 Lancashire 2004 Greater Manchester
1923 Lancashire 1967 Lancashire 2005 Greater Manchester
1924 Surrey 1968 Lancashire 2006 Essex
1925 Middlesex 1969 Lancashire 2007 Lancashire
1926 Lancashire 1970 Cambridgeshire 2008 Lancashire
1927 Middlesex 1971 Cambridgeshire 2009 Yorkshire
1928 Middlesex 1972 Cambridgeshire 2010 Lancashire
1929 Surrey 1973 Essex 2011 Surrey
1930 Lancashire 1974 Yorkshire 2012 Middlesex
1931 Middlesex 1975 Kent 2013 Surrey
1932 Middlesex 1976 Kent 2014 Yorkshire
[complete 2014 PGN here]
1933 Lancashire 1977 Lancashire 2015 Yorkshire
[complete 2015 PGN here]
1934 Middlesex 1978 Lancashire 2016 Yorkshire
1935 Lancashire 1979 Middlesex 2017 Lancashire
1936 Middlesex 1980 Middlesex 2018 Lancashire
1937 Middlesex 1981 Kent 2019 Yorkshire
1938 Lancashire 1982 Yorkshire    
1939-45 No contest 1983 Kent    
1946 Lancashire 1984 Kent    
1947 Middlesex 1985 Middlesex    
1948 Lancashire 1986 Middlesex    
1949 Middlesex 1988 Kent    
1950 Middlesex 1989 Middlesex    
1951 Oxfordshire 1990 Greater Manchester    
1952 Oxfordshire 1991 Kent    
1953 Middlesex 1992 Staffordshire    
1954 Surrey 1993 Kent    

Minor Championship

1982 Leicestershire 2000 Hertfordshire
1983 Sussex 2001 Hertfordshire
1984 Sussex 2002 Norfolk
1985 Sussex 2003 Staffordshire
1986 Berkshire 2004 Bedfordshire
1987 Sussex 2005 Norfolk
1988 Cambridgeshire 2006 Norfolk
1989 Lincolnshire & South Humberside 2007 Bedfordshire
1990 Huntingdon & Peterborough 2008 Norfolk
1991 Oxfordshire 2009 Hertfordshire
1992 Bedfordshire 2010 Hertfordshire
1993 Oxfordshire 2011 Bedfordshire
1994 Middlesex 2012 Hertfordshire
1995 Suffolk 2013 Essex
1996 Sussex 2014 Suffolk
1997 Oxfordshire 2015 Essex
1998 Suffolk 2016 Norfolk
1999 Hertfordshire 2017 Lincolnshire
    2018 Surrey
    2019 Lincolnshire

Grading Limit Championships

Year U180 (U175 pre-2010, 2nd team pre-1993) U160 (U150 pre-2010, 3rd team pre-1993) U140 (U125 pre-2010, U130 pre-1993) U120 (U100 pre-2010) Under 100
1982 Kent No contest No contest No contest No contest
1983 Middlesex No contest No contest No contest No contest
1984 Middlesex No contest No contest No contest No contest
1985 Middlesex No contest No contest No contest No contest
1986 Lancashire No contest No contest No contest No contest
1987 Lancashire Lancashire No contest No contest No contest
1988 Middlesex Warwickshire No contest No contest No contest
1989 Lancashire Nottinghamshire No contest No contest No contest
1990 Middlesex Kent No contest No contest No contest
1991 Middlesex Bedfordshire No contest No contest No contest
1992 Middlesex Middlesex Lancashire No contest No contest
1993 Greater Manchester Middlesex Hertfordshire No contest No contest
1994 Hampshire Cleveland Cleveland No contest No contest
1995 Nottinghamshire Warwickshire Suffolk Kent No contest
1996 Leicestershire Devon Warwickshire Suffolk No contest
1997 Essex Nottinghamshire Lancashire Nottinghamshire No contest
1998 Essex Warwickshire Lancashire Essex No contest
1999 Essex Warwickshire Cambridgeshire Surrey No contest
2000 Warwickshire Essex Cambridgeshire Surrey No contest
2001 Warwickshire Greater Manchester Lancashire Cleveland No contest
2002 Essex Lancashire Warwickshire Kent No contest
2003 Sussex Lancashire Norfolk Lancashire No contest
2004 Essex Cambridgeshire Shropshire Norfolk No contest
2005 Devon Nottinghamshire Lancashire Essex No contest
2006 Sussex Yorkshire Bedfordshire Kent No contest
2007 Middlesex Lancashire Norfolk Shropshire No contest
2008 Surrey Yorkshire Norfolk Hertfordshire No contest
2009 Yorkshire Yorkshire Suffolk Kent No contest
2010 Warwickshire Suffolk Hampshire Kent Essex
2011 Nottinghamshire Kent Hampshire Warwickshire Essex
2012 Middlesex

Greater

Manchester

Hertfordshire Essex Essex
2013 Lancashire Essex Shropshire Staffordshire Essex
2014 Warwickshire Yorkshire Hampshire Nottinghamshire Kent
2015 Middlesex Lancashire Kent Hertfordshire Nottinghamshire
2016 Essex Middlesex Worcestershire Nottinghamshire Essex
2017 Devon Lancashire Lancashire Essex Leicestershire
2018 Yorkshire Lancashire Nottinghamshire Norfolk Leicestershire
2019 Essex Middlesex Yorkshire Essex Staffordshire

COUNTIES RAPIDPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

1988 Nottinghamshire 2003 Yorkshire
1989 Warwickshire 2004 No contest
1990 Leicestershire 2005 Bedfordshire
1991 No contest 2006 No contest
1992 Bedfordshire 2007 Kent
1993 Nottinghamshire 2008 No contest
1994 Nottinghamshire 2009 No contest
1995 Warwickshire 2010 Essex
1996 Nottinghamshire 2011 Essex
1997 Nottinghamshire 2012 — No contest
1998 Yorkshire    
1999 Yorkshire    
2000 Yorkshire    
2001 Yorkshire    
2002 Greater Manchester    

COUNTIES UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS

1950 Middlesex 1986 Middlesex
1951 Warwickshire 1987 Kent
1952 Middlesex 1988 Hampshire
1953 Middlesex 1989 Middlesex
1954 Warwickshire 1990 Warwickshire
1955 Gloucestershire 1991 Greater Manchester
1956 Warwickshire 1992 Surrey
1957 Warwickshire 1993 Middlesex
1958 Middlesex 1994 Surrey & Middlesex
1959 Middlesex 1995 Greater Manchester
1960 Surrey 1996 Surrey
1961 Surrey 1997 Suffolk
1962 Essex 1998 Kent
1963 Middlesex 1999 Kent
1964 Warwickshire 2000 Warwickshire
1965 Middlesex 2001 Essex
1966 Surrey 2002 Warwickshire
1967 Lancashire 2003 Essex
1968 Middlesex 2004 Lancashire
1969 Lancashire 2005 Kent
1970 Staffordshire 2006 Wiltshire
1971 Warwickshire 2007 Kent
1972 Lancashire 2008 Kent
1973 Lancashire 2009 Kent
1974 Lancashire 2010 Berkshire
1975 Surrey 2011 Sussex
1976 Middlesex 2012 Hertfordshire
1977 Kent 2013 Middlesex
1978 Warwickshire 2014 Sussex
1979 Middlesex 2015 Middlesex 1
1980 Yorkshire 2016 Kent
1981 Middlesex 2017 No contest
1982 Middlesex 2018 Kent
1983 Hampshire    
1984 Hampshire    
1985 Warwickshire    

COUNTIES UNDER 18 MINOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1986 Durham 2003 Hertfordshire
1987 Northumberland 2004 Warwickshire
1988 Derbyshire 2005 Warwickshire
1989 Oxfordshire 2006 Kent
1990 Suffolk 2007 No contest
1991 Oxfordshire 2008 Norfolk A
1992 Somerset 2009 Staffordshire
1993 Staffordshire 2010 Surrey
1994 Buckinghamshire 2011 No contest
1995 Somerset 2012 No contest
1996 Bucks & Sussex 2013 No contest
1997 Cheshire & N Wales 2014 Sussex Bishops
1998 Berkshire 2015 Lincolnshire 1
1999 No contest 2016 Sussex
2000 Suffolk 2017 No contest
2001 Surrey 2018 Norfolk
2002 Surrey    

COUNTIES UNDER 13 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Under 13 Girls’ Under 13 Under 13 Minor
2007 Berkshire 2007 Hertfordshire    
2008 Sussex 2008 Yorkshire    
2009 Kent 2009 Kent    
2010 Surrey 2010 Surrey    
2011 Kent 2011 No contest 2011 Northamptonshire
2012 Sussex 2012 No contest 2012 Norfolk
2013 Sussex A 2013 No contest 2013 Northamptonshire
2014 No contest 2014 No contest 2014 No contest
2015 No contest 2015 No contest 2015 Middlesex 1
2016 Sussex A 2016 No contest 2016 Oxfordshire
2017 No contest 2017 No contest 2017 — No contest

COUNTIES UNDER 18 GIRLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS

1971 Somerset 1993 Suffolk
1972 Lancashire 1994 Surrey
1973 Lincolnshire 1995 Kent
1974 Devonshire 1996 Surrey
1975 Lancashire 1997 Surrey
1976 Warwickshire 1998 Surrey
1977 Lancashire 1999 Surrey
1978 Lancashire 2000 Surrey
1979 Surrey 2001 Surrey
1980 Surrey 2002 Surrey
1981 Surrey 2003 Surrey
1982 Surrey 2004 Surrey
1983 Middlesex 2005 Surrey
1984 Middlesex 2006 No contest
1985 Hampshire 2007 No contest
1986 Middlesex 2008 No contest
1987 Essex 2009 Kent
1988 Middlesex 2010 Surrey
1989 Hampshire 2011 — No contest
1990 Middlesex    
1991 Middlesex    
1992 Oxfordshire    

COUNTIES UNDER 18 MINOR GIRLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS

1986 No contest 2000 Staffordshire
1987 No contest 2001 Surrey
1988 Oxfordshire 2002 Leicestershire
1989 Gwent 2003 Staffordshire
1990 Oxfordshire 2004 Wiltshire
1991 Suffolk 2005 Witshire
1992 Suffolk 2006 No contest
1993 Somerset 2007 No contest
1994 Norfolk 2008 No contest
1995 Norfolk 2009 Kent
1996 Glos & Leics 2010 Surrey
1997 Suffolk 2011 — No contest
1998 Surrey    
1999 Staffordshire    

COUNTY & DISTRICT CORRESPONDENCE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ward-Higgs

1922 Cornwall 1946 Lancashire 1970 Warwickshire 1994 Essex
1923 Kent 1947 Lancashire 1971 Lancashire 1995 Sussex
1924 West of Scotland 1948 Sussex 1972 Surrey 1996 Essex
1925 Lancashire 1949 Cheshire 1973 Lancashire 1997 Essex
1926 Lancashire 1950 Lancashire 1974 Lancashire 1998 Warwickshire
1927 Somerset 1951 Essex 1975 Lancashire 1999 Sussex
1928 Middlesex & Surrey 1952 Essex 1976 Lancashire 2000 Sussex
1929 Middlesex 1953 Middlesex 1977 Lancashire 2001 Yorkshire
1930 Middlesex 1954 Middlesex 1978 Gloucestershire 2002 Yorkshire
1931 Middlesex 1955 Gloucestershire 1979 Somerset 2003 Essex
1932 Yorkshire 1956 Hampshire 1980 Gloucestershire 2004 Yorkshire
1933 Cambridgeshire 1957 Lancashire 1981 Lancashire 2005 Yorkshire
1934 Lancashire 1958 Suffolk 1982 Surrey 2006 Essex
1935 Lancashire & Surrey 1959 Yorkshire 1983 Kent 2007 Yorkshire
1936 Cambs & Middlesex 1960 Yorkshire 1984 Somerset 2008 Yorkshire
1937 Middlesex 1961 Gloucestershire 1985 Berkshire 2009 Yorkshire
1938 Yorkshire 1962 Gloucestershire 1986 Somerset 2010 Sussex
1939 Yorkshire 1963 Yorkshire 1987 Berkshire 2011 Sussex
1940 Berkshire 1964 Lancashire 1988 Essex 2012 No contest
1941 Lancashire 1965 Yorkshire 1989 Warwickshire 2013 Essex
1942 Lancashire 1966 Lancashire 1990 Essex 2014 Yorkshire A
1943 Yorkshire 1967 Lancashire 1991 Essex 2015 Essex A
1944 Surrey 1968 Lancashire 1992 Essex 2016 Yorkshire
1945 Warwickshire 1969 Lancashire 1993 Warwickshire 2017 West Wales A
            2018

Sinclair, Minor Counties, Brown-Pond & Butler Thomas

  Sinclair Minor Counties Brown-Pond Butler-Thomas
1959 Oxfordshire      
1960 Yorkshire 2      
1961 Leicestershire      
1962 Lancashire 2      
1963 Staffordshire      
1964 Yorkshire 2      
1965 Lancashire 2   Middlesex 3  
1966 Warwickshire   Bedfordshire  
1967 Lancashire 2   Lincolnshire  
1968 Warwickshire   Lincolnshire  
1969 Lancashire 2   Isle of Man  
1970 Lancashire 2   Lancashire 4  
1971 Lancashire 2   Lancashire 3  
1972 Suffolk   Bedfordshire  
1973 Staffordshire   Bedfordshire  
1974 Northamptonshire   Yorkshire 2  
1975 Sussex   Yorkshire 2  
1976 Cumbria   Yorkshire  
1977 Buckinghamshire   Wiltshire  
1978 Somerset 2   Gloucestershire 2  
1979 Devon   Worcestershire 2  
1980 Merseyside   Lincolnshire  
1981 Dorset   Kent 2 Kent 4
1982 Greater Manchester   Surrey 2 Surrey 3
1983 Nottinghamshire   Somerset 2 Merseyside 3
1984 Surrey 2   Lancashire 2 Buckinghamshire 4
1985 Gloucestershire   Lancashire 2 Gloucestershire 2
1986 Worcestershire   Surrey 2 Essex 3
1987 Merseyside   Essex 2 Devon 2
1988 Leicestershire   Essex 3 Essex 4
1989 Essex 2   Yorkshire 2 Surrey 3
1990 Lancashire   Kent 3 Yorkshire 4
1991 Northamptonshire   Devon 2 Leicestershire 2
1992 Sussex   Kent 3 No contest
1993 Essex 2   Essex 3 No contest
1994 Berkshire   Warwickshire 3 No contest
1995 Essex 2   Essex 4 No contest
1996 Dorset   Essex 3 No contest
1997 Essex 2   Essex 3 No contest
1998 Hampshire   Essex 3 No contest
1999 Gtr Manchester   Warwickshire 3 No contest
2000 Essex 2 Berkshire Essex 3 No contest
2001 Essex 2 Somerset Essex 3 No contest
2002 Devon Essex 2 Essex 3 No contest
2003 Essex 2 Essex 3 Devon 2 No contest
2004 Essex 2 Essex 3 Worcestershire 2 No contest
2005 Essex 2 Nottinghamshire Leicestershire No contest
2006 Northumberland Cumbria Berkshire Bedfordshire
2007 Essex 2 Leicestershire Essex 3B Suffolk
2008 Staffordshire Leicestershire Essex 3B Bedfordshire
2009 Warwickshire 2 Cumbria Berkshire Surrey 2
2010 Essex 2 Dorset Berkshire Bedfordshire
2011 Essex No contest Cumbria Bedfordshire
2012 No contest No contest No contest No contest
2013 Sussex No contest No contest Warwickshire
2014 Yorkshire C No contest No contest No contest
2015 Essex C No contest No contest Surrey B
2016 West Wales No contest No contest East Glamorgan
2017 East Wales A No contest No contest Somerset
2018

British Team Lightning Championship

1954 Oxford University 1971 Cambridge 1983 Streatham & Brixton
1955-60 No contest 1972 London Commercial 1984 King’s Head
1961 Romford 1973 London Commercial 1985 Botanic Regulars
1962 Birmingham 1974 Cambridge University 1986 England Under-16
1963 Birmingham 1975 Rotherham 1987 Muswell Hill
1964 Newham 1976 Bolton 1988 No contest
1965 Islington 1977 Leicester Students 1989 No contest
1966 Nottingham 1978 Atherton 1990 Mitcham
1967 Cheltenham 1979 King’s Head 1991 BCF “Lions”
1968 Leeds 1980 King’s Head 1992 Widnes
1969 Brighton 1981 Oxford University 1993 No contest
1970 King & King 1982 King’s Head  

British Individual Lightning Championship

1953 Paul List 1975 D S C Goodman 1988 No contest
1954 L W Barden 1976 A J Miles 1989 No contest
1955-63 No contest 1977 R Lobo 1990 C S Crouch
1964 B Cafferty & M MacDonald-Ross 1978 N D Short 1991 N L Carr, C Dunworth & C Ward
1965 O M Hindle 1979 G D Lee & C M Cooley 1992 G Buckley, A Collinson, N Davies & G Lilley
1966 B Cafferty 1980 N D Short 1993 No contest
1967 B Cafferty 1981 A D Martin  
1968 B Cafferty 1982 C Crouch, M Hebden, J Hodgson, A Prie & W Watson    
1969 B Cafferty 1983 M Hebden & J Levitt    
1970 B Eley 1984 N L Carr    
1971 I Gelfer 1985 A Dunnington & P G Large    
1972 M Horton 1986 J Ady & R Payne    
1973 M Horton 1987 K Arkell, N Bryans, C Crouch & A Martin    
1974 J C Pigott        

National Schools Championship (formerly the Sunday Times National Schools’ Championship, then the Times British Schools’ Championship)

1958 Calday Grange 1978 St Paul’s 1998 Manchester Grammar School
1959 Calday Grange 1979 St Paul’s 1999 St Paul’s
1960 Wolverhampton Grammar 1980 King Edward VI, Southampton 2000 St Paul’s
1961 Colfe’s 1981 St Paul’s 2001 Oakham School
1962 Liverpool Institute High 1982 St Paul’s 2002 Hampton School
1963 Hove Grammar 1983 Queen Mary’s Walsall 2003 Oakham School
1964 Liverpool Institute High 1984 RGS Newcastle 2004 Monmouth School
1965 Dulwich College 1985 St Paul’s 2005 Nottingham High School A
1966 Dulwich College 1986 Plymouth College, 2006 Nottingham High School
1967 Battersea Grammar 1987 Queen Mary’s Walsall 2007 Nottingham High School
1968 Bolton 1988 St Paul’s 2008 Millfield
1969 Dundee High 1989 St Paul’s 2009 Wellington College
1970 Dulwich College, 1990 St Paul’s 2010 Wellington College
1971 Ayr Academy 1991 Manchester Grammar 2011 Manchester Grammar School
1972 Ayr Academy 1992 Nottingham High 2012 Manchester Grammar School
1973 Bolton 1993 Truro 2013 Manchester Grammar School
1974 Southern Grammar, Portsmouth 1994 Ipswich 2014 Reading School
1975 St Paul’s London 1995 Methodist College, Belfast 2015 Haberdashers’ Aske’s
1976 Bolton 1996 Manchester Grammar School 2016 Reading School
1977 Bluecoat Liverpool 1997 Manchester Grammar School 2017 Royal Grammar School Guildford
        2018 Reading School
        2019 City of London School

NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS – OPEN

1950 Cambridge University 1973 Cambridge University 1996 Barbican
1951 Lud Eagle 1974 Cambridge University 1997 Wood Green
1952 Oxford University 1975 Cambridge University 1998 Wood Green
1953 Ilford 1976 Athenaeum 1999 Wood Green
1954 Cheltenham 1977 Atticus 2000 Wood Green
1955 Cheltenham 1978 Islington & North London 2001 Bedford
1956 Ilford 1979 Oxford University 2002 Wood Green
1957 Leicestershire 1980 King’s Head 2003 Cavendish
1958 Cambridge University 1981 King’s Head 2004 Wood Green
1959 Cheltenham 1982 Rugby 2005 Wood Green
1960 Cambridge University 1983 Oxford University 2006 Wood Green
1961 Sutton Coldfield 1984 Cambridge University 2007 Wood Green
1962 West Ham 1985 Streatham & Brixton 2008 Wood Green
1963 Manchester 1986 Cambridge University 2009 Wood Green
1964 Ilford 1987 Wood Green 2010 Wood Green
1965 York 1988 Glasgow Polytechnic 2011 Wood Green
1966 Oxford University 1989 Wood Green 2012 Wood Green
1967 Bradford 1990 Wood Green 2013 Wood Green
1968 Islington & North London 1991 Barbican 2014 Hackney
1969 Cambridge University 1992 Barbican 2015 Sutton Coldfield
1970 Cambridge University 1993 Wood Green 2016 Sutton Coldfield
1971 Oxford University 1994 Paisley YMCA 2017 No contest
1972 Cambridge University 1995 Barbican 2018 No contest

NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTHER

  Open Plate Major Major Plate
1976 Streatham No contest No contest
1977 Islington & North London No contest No contest
1978 South Manchester No contest No contest
1979 Mushrooms No contest No contest
1980 London Central YMCA No contest No contest
1981 PERME Waltham Abbey No contest No contest
1982 Writtle No contest No contest
1983 Leeds University No contest No contest
1984 Canterbury Tunbridge Wells No contest
1985 Kynoch King’s Head Bishops Stortford
1986 Sale Hastings & St Leonards Berkhamsted
1987 King’s Head Lichfield Sutton-in-Ashfield
1988 Powdermill Cambridge University Formby
1989 Streatham & Brixton Oldham Streatham & Brixton
1990 Richmond Fulham Rose Forgrove
1991 Atticus Warley Quinborne Rose Forgrove
1992 Wood Green Kingston Morecambe
1993 Slough (Lady Haig) Southend-on-Sea Guildford
1994 Hayes Hastings & St Leonards Maidstone
1995 Crowthorne King’s Head Exeter
1996 Ilford Eastbourne Huddersfield
1997 Maidstone St Johns Ear Undercliffe
1998 Bedford Guildford Huddersfield
1999 Charlton Guildford Southampton
2000 Mushrooms Southampton Wanstead & Woodford
2001 Mushrooms Aylesbury The Holt
2002 Maidstone Wood Green Rose Forgrove
2003 Mushrooms Basingstoke Juniors The Holt
2004 Maidstone Wanstead & Woodford Wood Green
2005 No contest Writtle Hounslow
2006 No contest Bedford Milton Keynes
2007 No contest Metropolitan Knights Wood Green
2008 No contest Hackney Wood Green
2009 No contest Wanstead & Woodford Wood Green
2010 No contest Wanstead & Woodford Metropolitan
2011 No contest Hackney Farnham
2012 No contest Bushbury Bedford
2013 No contest Bedford Wood Green
2014 No contest Wycombe & Haslemere Bourne End
2015 No contest Newton Abbot Drunken Knights
2016 No contest GLCC Broadland
2017 No contest Wanstead & Woodford Penyffordd
2018 No contest Solihull A Telepost A

NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTHER

  Intermediate Intermediate Plate Non-handicap Rapidplay
1981 No contest No contest No contest
1982 No contest No contest No contest
1983 No contest No contest No contest
1984 No contest No contest No contest
1985 No contest No contest No contest
1986 Lichfield GEC Coventry No contest
1987 Calderdale Scarborough No contest
1988 Hackney Warley Quinborne No contest
1989 Oxford University Cambridge University No contest
1990 Charlton Prescott & Knotty Ash No contest
1991 Little Lever Metropolitan No contest
1992 Liverpool Hammersmith No contest
1993 Oxford University Great Lever No contest
1994 Portsmouth University Tamworth & District No contest
1995 Cosham Eastbourne No contest
1996 Exeter Olton No contest
1997 Southend-on-Sea Morecambe No contest
1998 Maidstone King’s Head No contest
1999 Maidstone Cosham No contest
2000 Nuneaton Great Lever No contest
2001 Rose Forgrove Thornbury No contest
2002/9 No contest No contest Wigston (2009)
2010 Bedford Hackney No contest
2011

Bishop’s

Stortford

Rushall No contest
2012 Bishop’s Stortford Maidstone No contest
2013 Leamington Cosham No contest
2014 Bedford Wanstead & Woodford No contest
2015 Sutton Coldfield Redditch No contest
2016 Redditch Kenilworth No contest
2017 Newcastle-under-Lyme Solihull No contest
2018 Telford Redditch

NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTHER

  Minor Minor Plate Handicap Rapidplay
1981 Gloucester No contest No contest
1982 Cambridge University No contest No contest
1983 Cambridge University No contest No contest
1984 King’s Head Sale No contest
1985 Rose Forgrove Metropolitan No contest
1986 Rose Forgrove Chloride Lorival No contest
1987 Marlwood School Sutton-in-Ashfield No contest
1988 Barnstaple Ipswich No contest
1989 Calderdale Musketeers No contest
1990 Calderdale Cowley No contest
1991 Rose Forgrove Sutton-in-Ashfield No contest
1992 Calderdale Bourne End No contest
1993 Sun Life (Bristol) Calderdale No contest
1994 Rose Forgrove Slough (Lady Haig) Slough (Lady Haig)
1995 King’s Head Sherwood House Maidstone
1996 Grendel Ashfield Maidstone
1997 West End Halifax Hull Bedford
1998 Alwoody Ashfield Cowley
1999 Ashfield Crusaders Cardiff
2000 Basingstoke Rose Forgrove Cardiff
2001 Whitstable Linton Guildford
2002 Checkmate Hastings & St Leonards / Hesperides Wanstead & Woodford
2003 Newark Alwoodley Syston
2004 Newark Alwoodley Cardiff, Magdalen College School B & Wanstead & Woodford
2005 Lancaster Newark Bedford
2006 Maidstone Ashfield Cowley
2007 Milton Keynes Westcliff Cowley
2008 Hackney Bushbury Magdalen College School & Blackbirds B
2009 Snodland Bedford No contest
2010 Hastings & St Leonards Bushbury Syston
2011 Bushbury No contest No contest
2012 Forest of Dean No contest No contest
2013 Louth No contest No contest
2014 Hackney 2 Aylesbury No contest
2015 Sutton Coldfield GLCC No contest
2016 Redditch GLCC No contest
2017 DHSS GLCC No contest
2018 Telepost B Forest of Dean

NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS – OTHER

  Under 100 Under 100 Plate Handicap Rapidplay Plate
1994 No contest No contest No contest
1995 No contest No contest University of London
1996 No contest No contest University of London
1997 Basingstoke Grappenhall Southbourne
1998 Basingstoke Syston Imperial College
1999 Magdalen College School Basingstoke Poulton-le-Fylde
2000 Magdalen College School Basingstoke Poulton le Fylde
2001 South Hams Cowley Bedford
2002 No contest No contest No contest
2007 Magdalen College School Rainham No contest
2008 Snodland No contest No contest
2009 Hackney Thurrock No contest
2010 — No contest No contest No contest

ENGLISH JUNIOR RAPIDPLAY

2011

1 Haria, Ravi
2 Batchelor, Peter J
3 Haridas, Girinath
4 Harvey, Marcus R
5 Lalic, Peter D
6 Moss, Guy
7 Altman, Joshua
8 Hardwick, Alexander M
9 Kalavannan, Koby
10 Rao, Raunak
11 Taylor, Adam A
12 Golding, Alex
13 Levene, Joseph
14 Levene, Oren
15 Miller, Max C
16 Nunn, Michael
17 Pein, Jonathan
18 Selway, Alexander
19 Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta
20 Steele, Beatrice H
21 Taylor, Adam C
22 Wei, Naomi
23 Bin-Suhayl, Iyesaa
24 Higgs, Joshua
25 Liang, Jake
26 Nagwani, Arya
27 Wooley, Reuben
28 Young, Daniel
29 Baker, Calum
30 Bin-Suhayl, Ibrahim
31 Briginshaw, Philip L
32 Chancay, Isaac
33 Choudhury, Adam
34 Chui, Melchior
35 Dishman, Matthew
36 D’Souza-Eva, Daniel
37 Golding, James
38 Golding, William
39 Klingher, Dominic
40 McCarty-Snead, Callaghan
41 Ressel, Eva
42 Saidenberg, Anthony
43 Sanitt, Leo
44 Schevchuk, Arkady
45 Tomy, Jeff
46 Weaver, Lauren
47 Bin-Suhayl, Yousuf
48 Longtin, Matthew
49 Ramaraju, Siddarth
50 Sanitt, Ethan
51 Zhao, Haolin
52 Ameri, Gianfranco
53 Beckwith-Smith, Eleanor
54 Davis, Joseph
55 DeLorenzo, Maxwell
56 Green, Thomas
57 Holton, Jake
58 Jamieson, Alexander
59 McConnell, Samuel
60 Nason, Dashiel
61 Ramaraju, Sruthi
62 Rivlin, Adam
63 Roberts, Jim
64 Samadov, Samir
65 Lynch, Percy
66 Narendranath, Rithvik
67 Darvish, Masoud
68 Longtin, William
69 Powell, Elloitt
70 Shalja, Daniel
71 Shanmugalingam, Rasaram
72 Ahmed, Raihan
73 Ahmed, Suleiman
75 Beckwith-Smith, Philippa

2012 – 3rd English Junior Rapidplay

Champion: Jonathan Pein
Best Girl: Elizaveta Sheremetyeva
U18 Champion: Alexander Hardwick
U16 Champion: Jonathan Pein
U14 Champion: Jon-Man Chung
U12 Champion: Haotian Wu
U10 Champion: Aditya Verma
U8 Champion: Christopher Tombolis

2013 – 4th English Junior Rapidplay

Overall
1st= Peter Bachelor £150;
1st= Charlie Nettleton £150
3rd Kumar Dixit £50

Under 18
1st Mukunth Raveendran £50

Under 16
1st Jonathan Pein £50
2nd Ryan Shankar £30
3rd Michael Appiah-Charway £20

Under 14
1st= Naomi Wei £40
1st= Rishul Karia £40
3rd Holden Davis £20

Under 12
1st James Golding £50
2nd= Freddie Hand £25
2nd= Calum Baker £25

Under 10
1st Alex Golding £50
2nd= Ximan Mao £16.67
2nd= Ilya Misura £16.67
2nd= Kenneth Greenshields £16.67

Under 8
1st= Adithya Paleri £25
1st= William Zheng £25
1st= Andrew Corbally £25
1st= Christopher Tombolis £25

2015

Overall
1st Luke Remus Elliot 4½ £175
(won playoff 1½ – ½)
2nd Naomi Wei 4½ £175
3rd Pranay Chauhan
4th (prizes merged with age group prizes)
Amardip Ahluwalia; Michael Green; Elliot Cocks; Daniel Varney; Emily Green; Anthony Bolchover; Shreyas Royal; Ron Usharovsky

Under 18
1st= Michael Green; Anthony Bolchover 4 £50 each
(only two eligible players)

Under 16
1st= Pranay Chauhan; Daniel Varney 4 £50 each
3rd Taran Jina 3½ £20

Under 14
1st= Elliot Cocks; Emily Green 4 £50 each
3rd= David Scott; Andy Deng; Lavanan Ainkaran 3 £6.67 each

Under 12
1st Amardip Ahluwalia 4 £50
2nd Joshua Beukes; Charlotte Bruce 3 £25 each

Under 10
1st Ron Usharovsky 4 £50
2nd Henry Yu 3½ £30
3rd= Christopher Tombolis; Toby Kan; Thomas Ng; Thomas Wong; Antoine Adeniran-Mathurin; Hari Stewart; James Merriman; Henry Huang; Joshua John; Anshuman Nautiyal 3 £2 each

Under 8
1st Shreyas Royal 4 £50
2nd Nischal Thatte 3 £30
3rd Samuel Beukes 2½ £20