BCC/Grand Prix/Correspondence

This page has undergone a major edit 28/2/19 – 5/3/19, and changes have been made. Please use the errata form if there is anything that concerns you …

BRITISH CHAMPIONS 1904 – present | BRITISH JUNIOR CHAMPIONS 1923 – present | BRITISH JUNIOR GIRLS CHAMPIONS 1933 – present | GRAND PRIX WINNERS 1974 – present | TITLED ENGLISH CORRESPONDENCE PLAYERS | WINNERS OF CORRESPONDENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

BRITISH CHAMPIONS 1904 – present

Year and Venue British Champion Lady / Women’s Champion Veterans / Seniors
1904 Hastings William E. Napier Miss Kate B. Finn No contest
1905 Southport Henry E. Atkins Miss Kate B. Finn No contest
1906 Shrewsbury Henry E. Atkins Mrs Frances D. Herring No contest
1907 Crystal Palace Henry E. Atkins Mrs Frances D. Herring No contest
1908 Tunbridge Wells Henry E. Atkins Mrs. Grace Curling No contest
1909 Scarborough Henry E. Atkins Mrs. Gertrude A. Anderson No contest
1910 Oxford Henry E. Atkins Mrs Mary M. Houlding No contest
1911 Glasgow Henry E. Atkins Mrs Mary M. Houlding No contest
1912 Richmond Richard C. Griffith Mrs. Gertrude A. Anderson No contest
1913 Cheltenham Frederick D. Yates Mrs Amabel N. G. Moseley No contest
1914 Chester Frederick D. Yates Mrs Mary M. Houlding No contest
1915-18 No contest No contest No contest
1919 Hastings No contest Mrs. Edith M. Holloway No contest
1920 Edinburgh Roland H. V. Scott Mrs. Agnes Stevenson No contest
1921 Malvern Frederick D. Yates Mrs. Gertrude A. Anderson No contest
1922 London No contest Miss Edith C. Price No contest
1923 Southsea Sir George A. Thomas, Bt. Miss Edith C. Price No contest
1924 Southport Henry E. Atkins Miss Edith C. Price No contest
1925 Stratford-upon-Avon Henry E. Atkins Mrs. Agnes Stevenson No contest
1926 Edinburgh Frederick D. Yates Mrs. Agnes Stevenson No contest
1927 London No contest No contest No contest
1928 Tenby Frederick D. Yates Miss Edith C. Price No contest
1929 Ramsgate Mir Sultan Khan Miss Mary D. Gilchrist No contest
1930 Scarborough No contest Mrs. Agnes Stevenson No contest
1931 Worcester Frederick D. Yates Mrs. Edith M. A. Michell & Mrs. Amy Wheelwright No contest
1932 London Mir Sultan Khan Mrs. Edith M. A. Michell No contest
1933 Hastings Mir Sultan Khan Miss Fatima No contest
1934 Chester Sir George A. Thomas, Bt. Miss Mary D. Gilchrist No contest
1935 Yarmouth William Winter Mrs. Edith M. A. Michell No contest
1936 Bournemouth William Winter Mrs. Edith M. Holloway No contest
1937 Blackpool William A. Fairhurst Miss Rowena M. Dew No contest
1938 Brighton C.Hugh O’D. Alexander Miss Minnie Musgrave No contest
1939 Bournemouth No contest Miss Elaine Saunders No contest
1940-45 No contest No contest No contest
1946 Nottingham Robert F. Combe Miss Elaine Saunders No contest
1947 Harrogate Harry Golombek Miss Eileen B. Tranmer No contest
1948 London Reginald J. Broadbent Miss Edith C. Price No contest
1949 Felixstowe Harry Golombek Miss Eileen B. Tranmer No contest
1950 Buxton Reginald J. Broadbent Mrs. Rowena M. Bruce No contest
1951 Swansea Ernst L. Klein Mrs. Rowena M. Bruce No contest
1952 Chester Robert G. Wade No contest No contest
1953 Hastings D. Abraham Yanofsky Miss Eileen B. Tranmer No contest
1954 Nottingham Leonard W. Barden & Alan Phillips Mrs. Rowena M. Bruce No contest
1955 Aberystwyth Harry Golombek Miss Joan F. Doulton & Mrs. Rowena M. Bruce No contest
1956 Blackpool C.Hugh O’D. Alexander Mrs. Elaine Pritchard No contest
1957 Plymouth Dr. Stefan Fazekas Capt. P. Anne Sunnucks No contest
1958 Leamington Jonathan Penrose Capt. P. Anne Sunnucks No contest
1959 York Jonathan Penrose Mrs. Rowena M. Bruce No contest
1960 Leicester Jonathan Penrose Mrs. Rowena M. Bruce No contest
1961 Aberystwyth Jonathan Penrose Miss Eileen B. Tranmer No contest
1962 Whitby Jonathan Penrose Mrs. Rowena M. Bruce No contest
1963 Bath Jonathan Penrose Mrs. Rowena M. Bruce No contest
1964 Whitby Michael J. Haygarth Capt. P. Anne Sunnucks No contest
1965 Hastings Peter N. Lee Mrs. Elaine Pritchard No contest
1966 Sunderland Dr. Jonathan Penrose Mrs Margaret E. E. Clarke & Miss Gillian Moore No contest
1967 Oxford Dr. Jonathan Penrose Mrs. Rowena M. Bruce & Miss Dinah Dobson No contest
1968 Bristol Dr. Jonathan Penrose Miss Dinah Dobson No contest
1969 Rhyl Dr. Jonathan Penrose Mrs. Rowena M. Bruce & Miss Dinah Dobson No contest
1970 Coventry Robert G. Wade Mrs. Jana Hartston No contest
1971 Blackpool Raymond D. Keene Mrs. Jana Hartston No contest
1972 Brighton Brian R. Eley Mrs. Jana Hartston No contest
1973 Eastbourne William R. Hartston Mrs. Jana Hartston No contest
1974 Clacton George S. Botterill Mrs. Jana Hartston No contest
1975 Morecambe William R. Hartston Miss Sheila Jackson No contest
1976 Portsmouth A. Jonathan Mestel Dr. Jana Hartston No contest
1977 Brighton George S. Botterill Dr. Jana Hartston No contest
1978 Ayr Jonathan S. Speelman Miss Sheila Jackson No contest
1979 Chester Robert Bellin Dr. Jana Hartston No contest
1980 Brighton Dr. John D. M. Nunn Miss Sheila Jackson No contest
1981 Morecambe Paul E. Littlewood Miss Sheila Jackson No contest
1982 Torquay Anthony J. Miles Miss Jane Garwell Philip C. Hoad
1983 Southport A. Jonathan Mestel Mrs. Rani Hamid & Mrs. Helen Milligan Philip C. Hoad
1984 Brighton Nigel D. Short Miss Bhagyashree Sathe & Mrs. Vasanti Unni Harry Golombek & Philip C. Hoad
1985 Edinburgh Jonathan S. Speelman Mrs. Rani Hamid Donald Andrew, Harry Golombek & Philip C. Hoad
1986 Southampton Jonathan S. Speelman Mrs. Susan K. Arkell Philip C. Hoad
1987 Swansea Nigel D. Short Miss Cathy Forbes Philip C. Hoad
1988 Blackpool A. Jonathan Mestel Miss Cathy Forbes Donald Baldwin
1989 Plymouth Michael Adams Mrs. Rani Hamid Philip C. Hoad
1990 Eastbourne H. James Plaskett Mrs. Susan K. Arkell Philip C. Hoad
1991 Eastbourne Julian M. Hodgson Mrs. Susan K. Arkell Joe Soesan
1992 Plymouth Julian M. Hodgson Mrs. Susan K. Arkell Joe Soesan
1993 Dundee Michael Hennigan Ms. Saheli Dhar Lim Kok-Ann & Roelof D. Westra
1994 Norwich William Watson Miss Cathy Forbes Gerald Botteley
1995 Swansea Matthew Sadler Miss Harriet Hunt Lim Kok-Ann
1996 Nottingham Chris G. Ward Miss Harriet Hunt Dan Mayers
1997 Hove Michael Adams & Matthew Sadler Miss Harriet Hunt Michael Cook
1998 Torquay Nigel D. Short Mrs Susan Lalic Michael Cook
1999 Scarborough Julian M. Hodgson Miss Harriet Hunt Ivor B. N. Smith
2000 Street, Somerset Julian M. Hodgson Miss Humpy Koneru John Toothill
2001 Scarborough Joe G. Gallagher Miss Melanie Buckley Neville Gill
2002 Torquay Ramachandran B. Ramesh Miss Humpy Koneru D .George Ellison
2003 Edinburgh Abhijit Kunte Mrs Keti Arakhamia-Grant F. Norman Stephenson, George Dickson, David Anderton
2004 Scarborough Jonathan Rowson Mrs Keti Arakhamia-Grant David Smith, F. Norman Stephenson
2005 Isle of Man Jonathan Rowson No contest David Anderton
2006 Swansea Jonathan Rowson Mrs Keti Arakhamia-Grant John Littlewood
2007 Great Yarmouth Jacob Aagaard Mrs Keti Arakhamia-Grant David Anderton, Stewart Reuben
2008 Liverpool Stuart Conquest Ms Jovanka Houska John Littlewood & George Dickson
2009 Torquay David Howell Ms Jovanka Houska David Anderton, Anthony Ashby & Geoffrey James
2010 Canterbury Michael Adams Ms Jovanka Houska Paul Byway
2011 Sheffield Michael Adams Ms Jovanka Houska David Anderton
2012 North Shields Gawain Jones Ms Jovanka Houska Norman A. Hutchinson
2013 Torquay David Howell Ms Sarah Hegarty & Ms Akshaya Kalaiyalahan David Friedgood, Paul F. Timpson, Graham Chesters & Roger Emerson
2014 Aberystwyth Jonathan Hawkins, David Howell Ms Amy Hoare Mike Surtees
2015 Warwick Jonathan Hawkins Ms Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Paul Bielby, Paul Byway, Roger Emerson, David LeMoir, Kenneth Norman, Mike Surtees, Glenn House, Nigel Povah
2016 Bournemouth Michael Adams Ms Jovanka Houska Kenneth Norman (65+), Andrew Lewis (50+), Ms. Gillian Moore (Ladies)
2017 Llandudno Gawain Jones Ms Jovanka Houska Stephen H. Berry (65+), John D. M. Nunn (50+)
2018 Hull Michael Adams Ms Jovanka Houska Geoffrey James, Kevin Bowmer, Oliver Jackson (65+), Andrew Lewis (50+)
2019 Torquay Michael Adams Ms Jovanka Houska Mark Page, Brian Hewson; David Friedgood (65+), Oliver Jackson; Terry Chapman, Mark Josse