BCC/Grand Prix/Correspondence

BRITISH CHAMPIONS 1904 – present | BRITISH JUNIOR CHAMPIONS 1923 – present | BRITISH JUNIOR GIRLS CHAMPIONS 1933 – present | GRAND PRIX WINNERS 1974 – present | TITLED ENGLISH CORRESPONDENCE PLAYERS | WINNERS OF CORRESPONDENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

WINNERS OF CORRESPONDENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

English Correspondence Chess Championships

2017-19 Mark Eldridge

British Correspondence Chess Championships

1921 Rev. F. E. Hammond 1955 J A Fuller 1988 K J Bowyer, A T Ludgate & J D Thorn
1922 J. H. Blake 1956 F Parr
1923 W. A. Hooper 1957 S C Davey 1989 C R Chandler & M P F Singleton
1924 W. H. Gunston 1958 P J Oakley 1990 P J Millican
1925 Thorold Gosset 1959 S Milan 1991 A M Stewart
1926 Dr. R. C. Macdonald 1960 B Cafferty 1992 M Johnson & M P F Singleton
1927 Dr. R. C. Macdonald 1961 Dr C S Hunter & S C Davey 1993 G Valerio & K J Verney
1928 W. H. Gunston 1962 S Milan 1994 – 95 K J Verney & A Barnsley
1929 J. E. West 1963 S Milan 1995 – 97 R V M Hall
1930 Dr. R. C. Macdonald 1964 P B Dodson 1997 – 99 C Rich
1931 W. H. Whicher 1965 S Milan 1999 – 2001 S Tatlow
1932 T. H. Tylor 1966 A S Hollis & S Milan 2001 – 03 P A G Dargan & S S Shaw
1933 T. H. Tylor 1967 A S Hollis 2003 – 04 K Kitson
1934 T. H. Tylor 1968 J Timperley 2004 – 05 M Micklethwaite
1935 G. S. A. Wheatcroft 1969 S Milan 2005 – 06 K Kitson & O Lightowlers
1936 W. L. Roche 1970 S Hopewell 2006 – 07 W F Lumley & H D Williamson
1937 W.L. Roche 1971 A S Hollis 2007 – 08 O Lightowlers, F Bush & S S Shaw
1938 Unknown 1972 F Boyd 2008 – 09 R J Wakefield
1939 Unknown 1973 M A Walker 2009 – 10 J Corfield & A Lockwood
1940 W. L. Roche 1974 A M Stewart 2010 – 11 J Corfield
1941 J Wolstenholme 1975 G H Davies & D Ebbett 2011 – 12 W F Lumley
1942 W R Morry 1976 J K Footner 2012 – 14 P Catt
1943 R W Bonham 1977 P H Clarke 2013 – 15 W F Lumley
1944 D V Hooper 1978 C C W Shephard 2014 – 16 W F Lumley
1945 B H Wood 1979 S D Cunliffe, C C W Shephard & A M Stewart 2015 – 17 M Eldridge
1946 G Wood 2016 – 18 A Balshaw
1947 R W Bonham & J Cairncross 1980 A M Stewart 2017-19 P Rallabandi
1948 F Parr & G Wood 1981 C Woodford    
1949 H Israel & F Parr 1982 C R Chandler    
1950 F Parr 1983 D Bryson    
1951 R W Bonham & E Brown 1984 D Bryson    
1952 A Hallmark 1985 D Bryson & C Williams    
1953 H G Rhodes 1986 C Woodford    
1954 J A Fuller 1987 C R Chandler M H Hawley & A T Ludgate    

British Ladies’ Correspondence Chess Championship

1976 Mrs J Rogers 1990 Dr J A Barber 2004 Ms V Craven
1977 Mrs S Long 1991 Dr J A Barber 2005 Ms S Sweet
1978 Mrs J Rogers 1992 Ms V Craven 2006 Ms V Craven
1979 Miss C Hadgkiss 1993 Ms V Craven 2007 Ms S Howell
1980 Miss C E Whitehead 1994 Miss N Regan 2008 Ms V Craven, Ms S Howell
1981 Mrs T Binns & Mrs H Brunker 1995 Mrs M E Jones 2009 Ms S Howell
1982 Mrs M Rowlands 1996 Mrs M E Jones 2010 Ms S Howell
1983 Mrs M E Jones 1997 Mrs M E Jones 2011 Ms T Halliwell
1984 Mrs D Helbig 1998 Mrs L Barnes 2012 Ms T Halliwell
1985 Mrs E Hartford 1999 Mrs L Barnes 2013 Ms T Halliwell
1986 Mrs D Helbig 2000 Mrs L Barnes 2014 Ms S Howell, Ms S MacGilchrist
1987 Mrs D M Cooper 2001 Mrs L Barnes 2015 Ms H Sherwood
1988 Mrs D M Cooper 2002 Ms V Craven 2016 Ms D L Williamson
1989 Mrs D M Cooper 2003 Ms V Craven 2017 D Williamson & H Sherwood

British Junior Correspondence Chess Championship

1967 A Hurdle & P McDermott 1978 J Day & C Rice 1989 J P McKenna & P Webster
1968 P F Timson 1979 D McGill 1990 K Townsend
1969 M A Walker 1980 M Johnstone 1991 M Arnold
1970 N Graham & M A Walker 1981 R Parker & M Read 1992 Samantha Milligan
1971 P Giulian 1982 M Johnstone & M Read 1993-4 P Belleville
1972 C C W Shepherd 1983 A Tankel 1995 O Lightowlers
1973 P Corliatti 1984 E Whipp 1996 A Leech
1974 R Musson 1985 N A Down & E Whipp 1997 T Chamberlain & S Jones
1975 G Lawrence 1986 N A Down 1998 A Hughes
1976 E Gibney 1987 G W Lane & P Webster 1999 No contest
1977 D Jackson 1988 J W Clarke    

British Junior Email Correspondence Chess Championship

2002 Chon Lee

British Veterans’ Correspondence Chess Championship

1999 S Shaw 2006 T J Taylor 2013 T Rooms
2000 A J A Evans and P C Gibbs 2007 J E Davis, T J Taylor & S J Grayland 2014 I M Pheby
2001 E Sowden 2008 C F Girling 2015 I M Pheby
2002 T J Taylor 2009 S J Grayland 2016 D W Coyne
2003 T J Taylor 2010 E Sowden & K W McLaughlin 2017 K W McLaughlin
2004 M E Davis 2011 K W McLaughlin 2018 – discontinued –
 2005 T J Taylor 2012 L Ellis & I M Pheby    

British Correspondence Chess Team Championship

1968 Nottingham Mechanics 1985 Inland Revenue 2001 Square Bashers
1969 Nottingham Mechanics 1986 Streatham & Brixton 2002 SCCA
1970 Sutton Coldfield 1987 Streatham & Brixton 2003 Camden
1971 Nottingham Mechanics 1988 Streatham & Brixton 2004 Sheffield
1972 Bradford 1989 Sutton Coldfield 2005 Square Bashers
1973 Dragons 1990 The Knights of the Square Table 2006 Square Bashers
1974 Dragons 1991 The Knights of the Square Table 2007 BCCA A
1975 Cambridge 1992 The Knights of the Square Table 2008 Square Bashers
1976 BCCS 1993 The Knights of the Square Table 2009 BCCA
1977 Sutton Coldfield 1982 Streatham & Brixton 2010 BCCA
1978 Inland Revenue 1994 The Knights of the Square Table 2011 BCCA
1979 Streatham & Brixton 1995 Inland Revenue 2012 Square Bashers
1980 Sutton Coldfield 1996 Peckham Postal Chess Club 2013 White Rose
1981 Streatham & Brixton 1997 Ilford 2014 Square Bashers
1982 Streatham & Brixton 1998 Camden 2015 Trophy Hunters
1983 Streatham & Brixton 1999 Square Bashers 2016 Scottish CCA &Trophy Hunters
1984 Inland Revenue 2000 Atticus 2017 BCCA Capablanca
        2018 Y Dreigiau Cymreig

BFCC Open Championship

F1 D Graham F10 K Kitson 1990 PCC 1999 BCCS
F2 W F Lumley F11 S C Ledger 1991 Ipswich 2000 BCCS
F3 K J Verney F12 M H Micklethwaite 1992 BCCS 2001 BCCA
F4 D Curnow F13 S J Grayland 1993 BCCS 2002 BCCS
F5 C Frostick     1994 BCCS 2003 BCCS
F6 R Savory     1995 BCCS 2004 Old Bradfordians
F7 M Micklethwaite     1996 SCCA    
F8 M R Saunders     1997 BCCA    
F9 F P Foldvary     1998 BCCA    

BFCC Club Championship

1990 PCC 1999 BCCS
1991 Ipswich 2000 BCCS
1992 BCCS 2001 BCCA
1993 BCCS 2002 BCCS
1994 BCCS 2003 BCCS
1995 BCCS 2004 Old Bradfordians
1996 SCCA    
1997 BCCA    
1998 BCCA