BCC/Grand Prix/Correspondence

BRITISH CHAMPIONS 1904 – present | BRITISH JUNIOR CHAMPIONS 1923 – present | BRITISH JUNIOR GIRLS CHAMPIONS 1933 – present | GRAND PRIX WINNERS 1974 – present | TITLED ENGLISH CORRESPONDENCE PLAYERS | WINNERS OF CORRESPONDENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GRAND PRIX WINNERS 1974 – present

  Grand Prix Petit Prix Women’s Prix Junior Prix Disabled Prix
1974 Tony Miles & Gerald Bennett No contest No contest No contest No contest
1975 Tony Miles Gerald Bennett Dinah Wright No contest No contest
1976 Dave Rumens Roddy McKay Dinah Wright No contest No contest
1977 George Botterill Jeff Horner Sheila Jackson No contest No contest
1978 Dave Rumens Nigel Short Sheila Jackson No contest No contest
1979 John Nunn Mark Hebden Sheila Jackson No contest No contest
1980 John Nunn Tony Miles Sheila Jackson No contest No contest
1981 Mark Hebden Keith Arkell Sheila Jackson No contest No contest
1982 Tony Miles Jeff Horner Jana Miles No contest No contest
1983 Jim Plaskett Nigel Short S Jackson & J Miles No contest No contest
1984 Tony Miles Keith Arkell Sheila Jackson No contest No contest
1985 Peter Large Mark Hebden Sheila Jackson No contest No contest
1986 Jim Plaskett Mark Hebden Susan Arkell No contest No contest
1987 Murray Chandler Gary Lane Susan Arkell Chris Ward No contest
1988 Keith Arkell Colin Crouch Susan Arkell James Howell No contest
1989 Michael Adams Keith Arkell Susan Arkell Chris Ward No contest
1990 Julian Hodgson James Howell Susan Arkell Aaron Summerscale No contest
1991 Michael Adams Keith Arkell Susan Arkell Andrew Webster No contest
1992 Michael Adams James Howell Susan Arkell Matthew Sadler No contest
1993 Michael Adams Keith Arkell Susan Arkell Matthew Sadler No contest
1994 Mark Hebden Keith Arkell Susan Lalic (ex Arkell) Mark Ferguson Graham Lilley
1995 Matthew Sadler James Howell Harriet Hunt Jonathan Parker Graham Lilley
1996 Keith Arkell No comparable award Susan Lalic Jonathan Parker Graham Lilley
1997 Mark Hebden No comparable award Ruth Sheldon Jonathan Rowson Graham Lilley
1998 Mark Hebden No comparable award Susan Lalic Simon Williams Dean Hartley
1999 Julian Hodgson Senior Prix Jovanka Houska Simon Williams Graham Lilley
2000 Mark Hebden Michael Franklin Anna Partington Simon Williams Graham Lilley
2001 Julian Hodgson James Sherwin Harriet Hunt Nicholas Pert Dean Hartley
2002 Keith Arkell Michael Franklin Harriet Hunt Stewart Haslinger Graham Lilley
2003 Peter Wells Michael Franklin Meri Lyell Craig Hanley Dean Hartley
2004 Mark Hebden Clive Pemberton Sheila Dines Ankush Khandelwal Dean Hartley
2005 Andrew Greet Barry Sandercock Sheila Dines Sheila Dines Jack Rudd
2006 Andrew Greet Richard Desmedt K Arakhamia-Grant Ankush Khandelwal Jack Rudd
2007 No contest No contest No contest Radha Jain No contest
2008 No contest No contest No contest Victor Jones No contest
2009 No contest No contest No contest Brandon Clarke No contest
2010 No contest No contest No contest Steven Jones No contest
2011 No contest No contest No contest Yang-Fan Zhou No contest
2012 Jonathan Hawkins No contest Caroline Robson Koby Kalavannan No contest
2013 Mark Hebden No contest Angelica Dean Koby Kalavannan No contest
2014 Ali Jaunooby No contest Jennifer Goldsmith Ilya Masura No contest
2015 Alexander Chernaiev No contest Zoe Varney Koby Kalavannan No contest
2016 Mark Hebden No contest Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Jacob Yoon No contest
2017 Alan B Merry No contest Meri Grigoryan Jacob Yoon No contest
2018 Alan B Merry / Sarah Longson No contest No contest Joe Hirst / Abigail Weersing No contest
2019 Yichen Han / Nadia Jaufarally No contest No contest Yichen Han / Elis Denele Dicen No contest
  Graded Prix 160-179
(U175 prior to 2010)
Graded Prix 140-159
(U155 prior to 2010)
Graded Prix 120-139
(U125 prior to 2010)
Graded Prix 120
(U100 prior to 2010)
2004 Brendan O’Gorman Jinwoo Song Richard Desmedt Steve Webster
2005 Michael Kobylka Jinwoo Song Phil Bull John Constable
2006 Donny Muter Russell Goodfellow Colin Eckloff Michael Barker
2007 Helge Hjort Raymond Gamble Richard Desmedt Phil Foley
2008 Paul Evans Richard Desmedt Roger Walker Phil Foley
2009 Richard Bryant Brendan O’Gorman Roger Greatorex Barry S Miles
2010 Richard Bryant Geoffrey Bishop Timothy Allen Alan Fraser
2011 Paul Jackson Dean Hartley Phil Foley Alan Fraser
2012 Richard Bryant Richard Desmedt Caroline Robson Stephen Crockett
2013 Richard Desmedt Michael McDonagh Colin Gardiner Stephen Crockett
2014 Helge Hjort Yu Chin (Peter Lim) Lee Bullock Stephen Crockett
2015 David Ireland Jonathan Wright Stephen J Crockett Alan R Fraser
2016 Brendan O’Gorman Oliver Finnegan Chris A Fraser Alan R Fraser
2017 Athar Ansari Oliver Finnegan Lee Bullock Grant Daly
2018 Geoffrey Brown / Katherine Shepherd Brendan O’Gorman / Judith Heffer Chris Fraser / Manel Fernando Julian Hawthorne / Jennifer Goldsmith
2019 Oliver Finnegan / Yaoyao Zhu Yu-Chin Lim / Fenella Headlong Lee Bullock / Kate Walker Barry Miles / Christine Constable
  U18 Prixette U18 Prix U16 Prix U14 Prix U12 Prix U10 Prix Amateur Prix
1982 No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest Roy Woodcock
1983 No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest P Lucas
1984 No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest Steven Richard
1985 No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest Michael Carroll
1986 No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest Glen House
1987 No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest Stephen Ledger
1988 No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest No contest Vinton Lewis
1989 Harriet Hunt Stephen Cullip Andrew Webster J Parker No contest No contest Vinton Lewis
1990 M Haslinger A Webster Jonathan Parker Marc Bautista No contest No contest Paul Shand
1991 M Haslinger M Sadler R Gaughan Richard Bates No contest No contest Gunnar Berzins
1992 C Webster J Parker S Haslinger R Gaughan Chris Beckett Luke McShane Rod Burroughs
1993 Ruth Sheldon M Ferguson Adam Hunt Richard Bates Tom Remington No contest Philip Briggs
1994 J Houska James Cobb Richard Bates Toby Stock John Tompson No contest Philip Briggs
1995 Ruth Sheldon Karl Mah Luke McShane Desmond Tan Toby Stock No contest G Ashcroft
1996 Ruth Sheldon L McShane Chris Dunlop A Longson M Broomfield Peter Titmas Paul Kelly
1997 Rosalind Kieran K Sashikiran Karl Mah Craig Hanley Thomas Rendle M Thiruchelvam Noel Boustred
1998 H Richards Lorin D’Costa M Thiruchelvam David Shaw Lawrence Trent David Howell A Horton-Kitchlew
1999 Sophie Tidman Nicholas Pert Edward Leung Simon Buckley Sumeet Ghasi David Howell Nick Burrows
2000 Sarah Hegarty Craig Hanley Simon Buckley Ameet Ghasi Thomas Pym Henry Kingston S Williams
2001 Selina Khoo Ameet Ghasi Thomas Rendle Dana Hawrami Robert Heaton Callum Kilpatrick David Jameson
2002 Teresa Khoo Craig Hanley Daniel Diamond Paul Plant Thomas Pym Anuk Sirisena Chris Edwards
2003 Naomi Miller Lorin D’Costa Stephen Gordon Thomas Pym Jia Shen Lee S Sathyanandha Caroline Robson