BCC/Grand Prix/Correspondence

BRITISH CHAMPIONS 1904 – present | BRITISH JUNIOR CHAMPIONS 1923 – present | BRITISH JUNIOR GIRLS CHAMPIONS 1933 – present | GRAND PRIX WINNERS 1974 – present | TITLED ENGLISH CORRESPONDENCE PLAYERS | WINNERS OF CORRESPONDENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

BRITISH JUNIOR CHAMPIONS 1923 – present

1923 – 1953 at Under 18

1923 P. Stuart Milner-Barry; 1924-25 Wilfred Pratten; 1926 C. Hugh O’D. Alexander; 1927 Geoffrey H. Rowson; 1928 Alfred Mortlock; 1929-31 James M. Craddock; 1932-33 Alfred W. J. Down; 1934 David Rabinovitch; 1935 Frank Parr; 1936 Leonard G. O’Neill; 1937-39 Alan R. Duff; 1940; John Richardson; 1941-45 no contest; 1946 John A. Fuller; 1947 Jonathan Penrose; 1948 Derek G. Horseman; 1949-51 Malcolm N. Barker; 1952 Bernard Cafferty, Peter C. Gibbs & Peter D. Sanderson; 1953 Kenneth F. H. Inwood

U21 / U18 / U16 – 1954 – present

  Under 21 Under 18 Under 16
1954 Bernard Cafferty Keith Sales No contest
1955 John Taylor Cliff Tayar & David Tidmarsh No contest
1956 No contest Clive F. Girling & Michael Macdonald-Ross No contest
1957 No contest David E. Rumens No contest
1958 No contest David J. Mabbs No contest
1959 No contest Malcolm Firth, John A. Lawrence & Keith Oliff No contest
1960 No contest Derek R. Thomson No contest
1961 David G. Wells Richard A. Beach No contest
1962 Keith B. Richardson Peter N. Lee No contest
1963 Michael J. Basman & Ronald A. Harris Peter Jamieson Nick Paterson
1964 Christopher F. Woodcock Brian Denman & Raymond Keene Leslie Tate
1965 Andrew J. Whiteley Michael N. Walsh Ivor Friedlander, Alan Perkins
1966 Brian J. Denman & Alan T. Ludgate Terry D. Baldwin & Simon Webb Richard Eales, A Howard Williams
1967 Leslie S. Tate Jeff Horner, Graham Speed & Peter Waters Martyn J. Corden, Peter Karmaz & Seth Saverymuttu
1968 Louis de Veauce Martyn J. C. Corden Richard Bailey
1969 Richard G. Eales Clive Cubitt Michael F. Stean
1970 David M. Wise John G. Nicholson, Johann P. Somerville & Kevin J. Wicker A. Jonathan Mestel & Jon S. Speelman
1971 Anthony J. Miles A. Jonathan Mestel Chris M. Cooley
1972 John M. Quinn Paul E. Littlewood Colin S. Crouch
1973 Laurence D. Marks Jonathan Kinlay Russell Picot
1974 John G. Nicholson Colin S. Crouch Chris Baker, Paul Hadden, H. Dugald MacPherson & Shaun Taulbut
1975 Paul Littlewood Richard Britton Trevor Fernley & Peter J. Sowray
1976 Richard L Britton, Clifford R Chandler & Robin W Haldane Jonathan C. Benjamin David H. Cummings
1977 Julian M. Hodgson & William N. Watson Malcolm Pein & Simon J. B. Knott Nicholas W. Ivell
1978 Daniel Shuttleworth, Thomas M. Clarke, Andrew J. Muir & John Hall Stephen Quigley Thomas L. Milligan
1979 Nigel R. Davies Steve G. R. Kerr Peter K. Wells, Laurence Pinto (UR)
1980 Andrew P. Lewis Peter K. Wells Andrew C. L. Dyson
1981 M. Paul Townsend Andrew C. L. Dyson, Michael Kerridge & John R. Richardson Neil L. Carr, Craig Dawson
1982 Michael Kerridge Graham Waddingham Tim P. Wall
1983 Nick Thomas, Craig Dawson, Farrukah Khan & D. Brett Lund Brian Sharp & David Watts Neil McDonald
1984 Stuart C. Brown Neil Crickmore & Neil McDonald Chris Ward & Philip Rossiter
1985 Mark L. Condie Sean Elliott Paul Georghiou, Diarmuid Simpson & David Wood
1986 Michael Adams, Mark Condie, Stuart Conquest & Neil McDonald Philip Morris Chris Duncan & Richard Tozer
1987 Stuart Conquest Richard Tozer Matthew Piper & Andrew Webster
1988 Michael Adams Ian MacKay Edward Holland & Philip Whitworth
1989 Michael Adams Michael Harris Paul Brown, John Merriman & Mark Sanger
1990 Michael Adams Stephen Calderwood & Chris Ray James Poulton
1991 Michael Hennigan Gareth Haslinger Peter Hughes
1992 Dharshan Kumaran Simon Lunn James Vigus
1993 Dharshan Kumaran Stephen Gillen Tom Hinks-Edwards & Ruth Sheldon
1994 Andrew Webster James Cobb Peter Chaplin, Philip Goldstein, Lee Jacobs & Naveen Jain
1995 Matthew Sadler Adam Hunt Aiden Leech & Ian Debbage
1996 Jonathan Parker Andrew Greet, Oliver Rosten & Rohan Churm Nathan Alfred & Mark Roberts
1997 Krishan Sasikiran Andrew Dyce Bret Addison & James Bourne
1998 Miroslav Houska, Nicholas Pert & Krishnan Sasikiran Andrew Greet, David Buckley David Edwards
1999 Krishnan Sasikiran Kenan Boztas, Rafe Martyn, Shanker Menon & Martin Taylor Toby Stock
2000 Brian Kelly & Nicholas Pert Bret C Addison Andrew Hughes
2001 Richard Palliser & Nicholas Pert David Shaw Ezra Lutton
2002 Krishnan Sasikiran Robert Payne M Dignam & Thomas Eggleston
2003 Pentala Harikrishna Sumeet Ghasi, Yashodan Gogte & Richard Mycroft William Bennet
2004 Gawain Jones Samuel Williams & Thomas Eggleston William Bennet & Simon Fowler
2005 Stephen Gordon Stephen Gordon Peter Constantinou & Christopher Russell
2006 Stephen Gordon Gawain Jones Daniel Hall & Joseff Thomas
2007 Stephen Gordon David Howell Calum MacQueen
2008 Stephen Gordon James Hanley & Yang-Fan Zhou Sam Osborne
2009 David Howell David Howell Martin Brown
2010 James Jackson Ryan Rhys-Griffiths Adrian Archer-Lock & Sebastian Muheim
2011 David Howell Yang-Fan Zhou Craig Whitfield
2012 James Adair William Foo & Marcus Harvey Oskar Hackner
2013 Yang-Fan Zhou Daniel Fernandez Ollie Willson
2014 Daniel Fernandez Ravi Haria Tarun Malhotra
2015 Peter Batchelor Matthew Wadsworth Michael Ashworth
2016 Justin Tan William Claridge-Hansen Elliot Cocks
2017 Ravi Haria, Andrew P Horton Ravi Haria Koby Kalavannan
2018 Justin Tan, Joseph McPhillips Koby Kalavannan Federico Rocco, Borna Derakshani
2019 Ravi Haria Calum Salmons

U15 / U14 / U13 – 1955 – present

  Under 15 Under 14 Under 13
1955 David G. Macdonald No contest No contest
1956 John A Lawrence & Colin Waring No contest No contest
1957 Martin Neave & Michael Stevenson No contest No contest
1958 Graham Chesters & D. Ian W. Reynolds No contest No contest
1959 Victor W. Knox No contest No contest
1960 Peter Murphy No contest No contest
1961 Ron Moss No contest No contest
1962 No contest No contest No contest
1963 No contest Terry Baldwin No contest
1964 No contest Timothy J. Gluckman & Martin R. Myant No contest
1965 No contest Gordon Campbell No contest
1966 No contest Robert Bellin & Robert Woodford No contest
1967 No contest John D. M. Nunn No contest
1968 No contest Anthony J. Miles No contest
1969 No contest Jon S. Speelman No contest
1970 No contest Terence P. Chapman No contest
1971 No contest Peter Cooley No contest
1972 No contest Christopher Gladwin No contest
1973 No contest Jonathan C. Benjamin No contest
1974 No contest Paul G. Smith No contest
1975 No contest Nicholas R. Benjamin No contest
1976 No contest Clive Frostick No contest
1977 No contest Daniel J. King & Neale D. Walford No contest
1978 No contest Michael Bennett & Peter K. Wells No contest
1979 No contest Gary W. Lane No contest
1980 No contest Edward S. Lee No contest
1981 No contest David J. Watts No contest
1982 No contest Mark A. Wheeler No contest
1983 No contest Philip J. Rossiter No contest
1984 No contest Dale James & Stephen McQuillan No contest
1985 No contest Jonathan Hutchings No contest
1986 Graeme Buckley & Jonathan Rogers Andrew Webster Andrew Webster
1987 Alex Gillies, Lee Jones & Matthew Piper Lee Jones James Poulton
1988 Oliver Worsfold Simon Pain & Darryl Wolstencroft Simon Ansell & Matthew Turner
1989 James Poulton Stephen Willetts Stephen Gillen & David Jagoe
1990 Blair Connell & Stephen Joseph Joe Vere Paul Griffiths
1991 Adrian Gillen Richard Bates, Mark Ferguson, Adam Hunt & Harriet Hunt Tim Mifsud
1992 Richard Gaughan James Clifford & Luke McShane Manthan Chokshi
1993 Joel Newman & Thomas Walton Brian Kelly Duncan Harwood
1994 Naveen Jain Glen Parker & Michael Fisher Stephen Deall & David Tompson
1995 Nathan Alfred & Aiden Leech Peter Levermore David Hodge, Richard S. Jones & Richard Palliser
1996 Mark Roberts Bret C. Addison & Richard Watts Ross Rattray
1997 Bret Addison, David Bates, James Bourne & Laurence Rackham Craig Hanley & Alex Longson David Kay
1998 David Edwards Lorin D’Costa Lorin D’Costa
1999 Marieann Howard Andrew Farley Lawrence Trent
2000 Kenan Boztas & Alexandra Kelly Eesha Karavade Sabrina Chevannes & Robert Payne
2001 Ezra Lutton Sumeet Ghasi William Bennet
2002 Matthew Dignam & Thomas Eggleston Daniel Diamond Peter Roberson
2003 William Bennet James Hanley Thomas Pym
2004 Simon Fowler Xi-Yang Guo, Daniel Hall & Anya Corke Ankush Khandelwal
2005 Lyall Bayliss, Daniel Hall & Joseff Thomas Murray David, Ankush Khandelwal & Jac Thomas David Groves & Richard Lobo
2006 Calum MacQueen Connor Woods George Salimbeni
2007 Connor Woods Akash Jain Akash Jain & Rhys Cumming
2008 James Foster Saravana Sathyanandha & Samuel Walker Felix Ynojosa
2009 Akash Jain Felix Ynojosa Felix Ynojosa
2010 Brandon Clarke & Gordon Scott Marcus Harvey Ravi Haria
2011   Roy Zhang Ananth Balaji
2012 Henry Broadley & Adam C Taylor Tarun Malhotra Akito Oyama
2013 Paul Calderon William Claridge-Hansen Dion Huang
2014 Michael Ashworth James Golding, Richard Zhu Arul Gupta, Girinath Haridas, Koby Kalavannan
2015 Daniel Gallagher Jake Holton Koby Kalavannan
2016 Nugith Jayawarna, Koby Kalavannan Koby Kalavannan, Juju Samworth-Calvier Amardip Ahluwalia
2017 No contest Viktor Stoyanov No contest
2018 No contest Ranesh Ratnesan No contest
2019 No contest Aaravamudhan Balaji No contest

U12 / U11 / U10 / U9 / U8 – 1975 – present

  Under 12 Under 11 Under 10 Under 9 Under 8
1975 No contest Neale Walford No contest No contest No contest
1976 No contest Anthony C. L. Dyson No contest No contest No contest
1977 No contest James D. Hockaday & Darren L. Lee No contest No contest No contest
1978 No contest Neil L. Carr No contest No contest No contest
1979 No contest Edward S. Lee No contest No contest No contest
1980 No contest Joe Hockaday, Philip J. Rossiter, Jeremy P. Sharp, Mark Wheeler & David Wood No contest No contest No contest
1981 No contest Darren P. Wheeler No contest No contest No contest
1982 No contest Michael Adams No contest No contest No contest
1983 No contest Jason Glass No contest No contest No contest
1984 Mark Walker & James Akehurst Matthew Sadler No contest David Essex No contest
1985 Stephen Cullip Andrew Keehner No contest Steven Woodford No contest
1986 Andrew Jones David Essex No contest Irfan Nathoo No contest
1987 Selim Daniel Rosenburg No contest Andrew Calderwood, Brian MacFarlane & Alal Miah No contest
1988 Andrew Eyton Blair Connell Andrew Calderwood James Vigus Joseph Conlon
1989 Adrian Gillen Edward Goodall James Vigus Joseph Conlon No contest
1990 Luke Russell James Vigus Adam Hunt Karl Mah No contest
1991 Rowan Brown Dipanyan Das Joseph Conlon & Karl Mah Luke McShane No contest
1992 Andrew Greet Andrew Bamford Timothy Holmes Ronan Murphy Adway Chowdhury
1993 Stewart Haslinger Simon Armour Leigh Debbage Stephen Casement & Stephen Clark Alvin Kissoon & Graham Walker
1994 Russell Dickie & M. Roberts Edmund Player Stephen Bough & Stephen Casement Simon Buckley, Arghyadip Das, Martyn Jones & Tania Sachdev Tania Sachdev
1995 Matthew Broomfield Simon Buckley Alvin Kissoon Kumardip Chakraborty Kumardip Chakraborty
1996 Christopher Charman Kumardip Chakraborty & Nicholas Timms Kumardip Chakraborty & Gawain Jones Ameet Ghasi Gawain Jones
1997 Kumardip Chakraborty Kenan Boztas, Krunal Kahar, Rafe Martyn & Lawrence Trent Stephen Gordon Jonathan Zoubaida Murugan Thiruchelvam
1998 Chetan Deva, Thomas Nixon & Lawrence Trent Chetan Deva Lee Gold Samuel Buckley, Matthew D Elstrop & Thomas M Sharp David Howell
1999 Christopher Dorrington, Sumeet Ghasi, Amir Habibi & Jonathan Lappage William Bennett David Howell David Howell Christopher Bellin, Dana Hawrami, Selina Khoo & Sebastian Pozzo
2000 Abhijeet Gupta Abhijeet Gupta Thomas W Pym & James Snowden Dana Hawrami, Sankalp Modwal & Thomas Robinson Parimarjan Negi
2001 Simon Fowler & James Hanley Arjun Chirukandath Manoj Arjun Chirukandath Manoj Prasanna Rao & Fenil Shah Subin Sen
2002 Thomas Pym Dhaval Adhav, Gauri C Manoj & Anya Corke Gauri Chirukandath Manoj Gauri Chirukandath Manoj Yang-Fan Zhou
2003 Anya Corke Fenil Shah Gauri Chirakandath Manoj Prasanna Rao & Fenil Shah Sahaj Grover
2004 Richard Lobo, Jac Thomas Sheila Dines Saravanan Sathyanandha & Benjamin Wetherfield Daniel Fernandez, Daniel Hunt & Saravanan Sathyanandha Nathan Taylor & Milo Thrumble
2005 Yang-Fan Zhou Megan Owens Jude Lenier & Saravanan Sathyanandha Jude Lenier & Nathan Taylor James Bowler
2006 Akash Jain Robert White Thomas Senior Ram Mohan Robert Fitzgerald
2007 Saravanan Sathyanandha Henrik Stepanyan Robert Fitzgerald & Adam Taylor Isaac Sanders Anna Wang
2008 Felix Jose Ynojosa James Bowler, Megan Cleeves & Isaac B Sanders Joseph McPhillips Ravi Haria W Claridge-Hansen, Mark Kenyon & Rohan Shiatis
2009 Radha Jain & Adam Taylor Tarun Malhotra William Claridge-Hansen & Matthew Wadsworth Rohan Shiatis Ryan Nathan Au
2010 Tarun Malhotra Rohan Shiatis & Anna Wang Ashwin Kalyana Zheming Zhang Zheming Zhang
2011 Matthew Wadsworth Yang-Jian Zhou Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Antony Zhang Aditya Verma
2012 Anthony Zhang Arul Gupta Charlie McLaren Sacha Brozel Aditya Verma
2013 Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Koby Kalavannan Sacha Brozel Ieysaa Bin-Suhayl Haolin Zhao, Chistopher Tombolis, Srinidhi Dwarakanathan, William Golding & Ranesh Ratnesan
2014 Anantha Anilkumar & Koby Kalavannan Sacha Brozel & Harvey Zhang Chirag Guha Adithya Pramod Paleri Savin Dias & X Henry Yu
2015 Mahima Raghavendra, Aditya Verma & Harvey Zhang Aditya Verma Venetia Sivarajasingham X Henry Yu Dhruv Radhakrishnan
2016 Aditya Munshi & Ranesh Ratnesan Dhruv Easwar Arjun Kolani, Jacob Yoon James Merriman Shreyas Royal
2017 Christopher Tombolis Yichen Han Ethan Chung Joe Birks & George Clarkson Shlok Verma & Sohum Lohia
2018 Yichen Han Yichen Han Nischal Thatte Rohan Pal Harry Z Zheng
2019 James Merriman Sohum Lohia Sohum Lohia Theo Khoury Elias Ruzhansky